Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: msfencode problems

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Frankfurt/Main
    Posts
    58

    Default msfencode problems

    Hi,

    i try to encode and bind with msfencode. iam using this command:

    msfencode -i /root/Desktop/daten/myfile.exe -e x86/shikata_ga_nai -c 3 -x /root/Desktop/daten/calc.exe -k -o /root/Desktop/daten/myNEWfile.exe

    when i got it right then is -i my file which i want to encode, -e which encoder i wanna use, -c x describes how many times -x describes what other process will be spawned and -o is just the output file.

    iam aware of the fact that .exe files can be currpted at the encoding process, but when iam using -c 1 it seems to be broken. when i copy the output file which is 1x encoded with shikata to my windows lab computer, i get the message " Program to big to fit in memory ".

    then i thought ok, we dont bind, just encode, same result -> " Program to big to fit in memory ".

    Can anybody help ?

    thx in advance

    ps: the myfile.exe is a self written tool, its very robust..normaly.

  2. #2
    Senior Member hypervista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: msfencode problems

    Why use -c 1 when one pass is the default. If you want just one pass, don't use the -c option. I'm not sure that's the source of your problem, but you don't need the -c option in the default settings.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Frankfurt/Main
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: msfencode problems

    the -c 1 was just left cause i tried -c 5 first, then i went down from 5 to one. also without -c 1 it doesnt work. i know that normaly you would not use .exe files for that but i know that it works, but sadly all my inbox messages got sensless deleted without any information....havent done it for ages ....

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums scottm99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    underwater
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: msfencode problems

    Have you tried msfvenom, rather than msfencode? Msfvenom combines msfpayload & msfencode; some things likely changed in that, which may help resolve your problem.
    If I could figure out how to scuba dive & hack at the same time, there would be nothing I couldn't do...

  5. #5
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: msfencode problems

    Dear friends,
    I write some program with Microsoft Visual C# and .NET. i want to encode this program...so i use the more crypts tools....but i have not a good result. the Antivirus are all times catch it.so finally i use the shikata_ga_nai tool.

    yes it is working well. The all antivirus are bypassing well.that's my command.......

    sudo cat /root/Desktop/test1.exe | msfencode -c 1 -e x86/shikata_ga_nai > /test2.exe

    but problem is :
    The program is not working........
    I try is windows XP 32 bit and 64 bit OS.....but same problem......

    The error massage is:
    " Program too big to fit into memory "

    how to fix this problems?
    that problem only with shikata_ga_nai tool......plz help me.....

Similar Threads

  1. msfencode and dll
    By spawn in forum Experts Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 08:04 PM
  2. msfencode ??
    By BurningDownBabylon in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2010, 10:35 AM
  3. ./msfencode ?
    By loop4me in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Software Related Issues
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 12:16 AM
  4. msfencode
    By 100%digital in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 06:19 PM
  5. msfpayload/msfencode
    By spawn in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •