Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

  1. #1
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    Hi All
    Anyone have w3af running in BT5 ?? Was fine in BT4. Searched the threads only found oldhe info.
    Tried the remove and reinstall steps.

    What happens now is;

    root@bt:/pentest/web/w3af# python w3af_console
    Your python installation needs the following packages:
    libxml2
    On debian based systems:
    sudo apt-get install python-lxml

    root@bt:/pentest/web/w3af# apt-get install python-lxml
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    python-lxml is already the newest version.
    The following packages were automatically installed and are no longer required:
    libecryptfs0 nspluginwrapper libdmraid1.0.0.rc16 libdebconfclient0
    libjpeg-progs ecryptfs-utils cryptsetup rdate bogl-bterm
    libdebian-installer4 reiserfsprogs miscfiles dmraid python-pyicu
    Use 'apt-get autoremove' to remove them.
    0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
    root@bt:/pentest/web/w3af#

    Any one get this up yet ??


    cheers

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO codeinspect's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    I see your post and check, and it working fine, no issues, GUI and CLI.
    Do u running BT5 live or from hdd ?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    Lol you again what have you done to the system now lol

    have we done some over tweaking again

    it works fine in console and gui im also one for tweaking my system as well But you must be deleting files that are important

    Ive super tweaked my bt5 its running smooth and super clean of junk files and any broken system removed and fixable links fixed etc etc and all is working 100%

    im running gnome if your running kde let me know and ill give you the instructions for that desktop enviroment

    I recommend you start again and reinstall and when your system is the way you want make a boot iso backup so if you wreck it its just a couple of mins
    to a fresh organized system installed

    prepare kernel sources
    Code:
    sudo apt-get update
    prepare-kernel-sources
    cd /usr/src/linux
    cp -rf include/generated/* include/linux/
    apt-get dist-upgrade
    fix-splash
    then install software center so you can install your programs that you want from Ubuntu repositories
    Code:
    apt-get install software-center

    if you are one that likes to have a clean and super organized system here's tools to use

    ubuntu tweak install from software center
    abucleaner http://www.ubuntugeek.com/ubucleaner...tem-clean.html
    bleachbit install from software center (tick all box's except from free disk space this can take a long time and no need on a fresh install)
    kleansweep install from software center (important only tick the following boxes ,broken system links,broken executables,backup files,dead menu entries,obsolete thumbnails.) backup files are your choice some people like to keep the back up files I just recreate them as I go along if Im editing a file ill make a back up

    now install remastersys so you can make a bootable iso so you can reinstall the system to where you left off
    Code:
    nano /etc/apt/sources.list (add this to the list ) deb http://www.geekconnection.org/remastersys/repository karmic/
    apt-get install remastersys
    now you an make a back up by running remastersys and choosing dist

    then the rest is tweaking config files and menus and so on but the above will get you a fresh clean and organized base to work off from

    Note I Do this will all system installs and everything works 100% do it right and it wont break anything if you have any
    problems update me

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    whats the output of this ?????

    Code:
    cd /pentest/web/w3af
    ./w3af_console

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    over the under
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    running fine here on gnome 64 installed to hard drive, also note im on revision 4328. Try to update to the latest version and run it again.

  6. #6
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    Quote Originally Posted by ticktack View Post
    whats the output of this ?????

    Code:
    cd /pentest/web/w3af
    ./w3af_console
    Output was the same, blah blah ..Python..

    I dont see it as "Tweaking"" but I do need to get some other progz installed. Nothing that should go an break everything.
    I did just boot the iso and w3af works out of the box, so I will go back and look. There are some that need "tweaking" out of the box to work, but I should have checked this one.

    TickTack - I will take a look at the uberclean, (Thanks) I used to use remastersys now I just use CloneZilla.
    I have been using Synaptic Manager - Is that the same as the one you referenced ? Is one better than the other ?

    If these steps are mandatory, then I have missed a few steps. I have only run the apt-get update + upgrade.
    sudo apt-get update
    prepare-kernel-sources
    cd /usr/src/linux
    cp -rf include/generated/* include/linux/
    apt-get dist-upgrade
    fix-splash


    If there is no specific fix for my w3af issue, I guess it would be quicker to start over.

    \cheers

  7. #7
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    Hi Ticktack

    I ran the following as you suggested and rebooted.
    sudo apt-get update
    prepare-kernel-sources
    cd /usr/src/linux
    cp -rf include/generated/* include/linux/
    apt-get dist-upgrade
    fix-splash

    So far so good. Ran the ubuclean, now I am at the initramfs boot prompt again.

    I have a feeling this is the same issues I had on the last laptop / BT 4. Anytime a kernel change happens, it looses where it is.

    reviewing the uberclean log, here is some of what it removed, similar to the apt-get autoremove from yesterday.
    he following packages will be REMOVED:
    apparmor{p} apparmor-utils{p} bogl-bterm{u} cryptsetup{u} dmraid{u}
    ecryptfs-utils{u} libdebconfclient0{u} libdebian-installer4{u}
    libdmraid1.0.0.rc16{u} libecryptfs0{u} libjpeg-progs{u} libltdl-dev{u}
    libtool{u} linux-image-2.6.32-28-server{p} linux-image-2.6.38-rc7{p}
    linux-source-2.6.38-rc7{p} miscfiles{u} ncurses-term{u} nspluginwrapper{u}
    popularity-contest{p} python-pyicu{u} rdate{u} reiserfsprogs{u} tcl8.4{p}
    tk8.4{p} xscreensaver{p} zlibc{u}

    With my last system I never found a solution except for modifying the grub loader, I think menu.list. But I never had the initramfs.

    Anyway, this is way past a W3AF issue, so the thread can be closed before I end up with an Infraction....
    thanks for your guidance.


    cheers

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO codeinspect's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    @ticktack , great post.
    But if furt1maggr3d10r running live BT5 , w3af must work (w3af is well packed with all dep).

  9. #9
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    OK, Just to close the loop on this. I went back to the beginning and did everything step by step taking images along the way.
    Everything was fine right up until I installed Nexpose. Now W3af doesnt work. Right back to
    t@bt:/pentest/web/w3af# python w3af_console
    Your python installation needs the following packages:
    libxml2
    On debian based systems:
    sudo apt-get install python-lxml

    I will see if their support can help with this issue.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: W3AF - Anyone ?? Running

    <WORK AROUND>

    Hi all
    I am working with Andres of at W3AF / Rapid7 and have a work around for this issue for now. They will be entering a bug fix for Nexpose so it doesn't stomp on the xml library stuff...

    For now, if you want trying to run W3af and Nexpose or are having the same issue with W3af not starting with the same errors I was getting, this should work for you until a final fix is released

    If you start console or gui in this fashion it will work

    root@bt:/pentest/web/w3af# LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/ /pentest/web/w3af/./w3af_gui
    root@bt:/pentest/web/w3af# LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/ /pentest/web/w3af/./w3af_console



    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. w3af getting started
    By parrotface in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 10:14 AM
  2. w3af GUI
    By playtrack in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 09:04 AM
  3. bug in w3af
    By p3nt3st in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 04:03 AM
  4. w3af -g ( GTK ? / BT3 ? )
    By opreat0r in forum OLD Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 01:47 AM
  5. it will be great to have w3af in BT
    By eldraco in forum OLD Feature requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 05:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •