Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Menu Edits

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Menu Edits

    I am trying to make a menu item for starting NeXpose.
    I created a menu item with [[ sh -c "/opt/rapid7/nexpose/nsc/nsc.sh;sudo -s"]]

    this works from the cli but doesn't start from the menu. I recall with BT4 - there was more options in the menu like open in console, run as, ect.. Now i have the Gnome menu.

    Any ideas how to create a menu with the above to Nexpose >??


    Cheers

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Menu Edits

    Well telling us the window manager you are using (gnome/kde) would be a good place to start.
    Further both window managers have menu editors built in. Try right clicking on the menu icon and selecting "edit menu".
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Similar Threads

  1. vi menu.lst
    By kermit911 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 10:57 PM
  2. A little help with the BT3 Menu
    By Missing File in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2008, 12:42 AM
  3. Fluxbox "Regen Menu" option / Lost menu
    By electrofox in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 05:12 AM
  4. Protos won't run from KDE menu
    By rousuca in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 12:25 AM
  5. kde menu fix
    By purehate in forum OLD BT3beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-22-2007, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •