Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Airodump-ng mon0 issue

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Airodump-ng mon0 issue

    For some reason every time i use the command airodump-ng mon0 it only shows my own network. All the videos I have seen, the command shows multiple other nearby networks. How come I am having this issue?

    I was going to take a screen shot and post it, but for some reason I am getting an error message? (Could also use help on this lol) So here is all I am seeing.

    Code:
    CH  3 ][ Elapsed: 28 s ][ 2011-06-07 23:31                                         
                                                                                        
     BSSID              PWR  Beacons    #Data, #/s  CH  MB   ENC  CIPHER AUTH ESSID     
                                                                                        
     E0:94:R5:B4:36:D0  -58      197       64    0   3  54e. WPA2 CCMP   PSK  ARCANE-NET
                                                                                        
     BSSID              STATION            PWR   Rate    Lost  Packets  Probes          
                                                                                        
     E0:94:R5:B4:36:D0  00:1E:E5:2A:6E:C2    0   36e-54      0       84                  
     E0:94:R5:B4:36:D0  A8:E3:EE:2D:B2:E2  -33   48 - 1      1       27  ARCANE-NET
    Also can anyone explain the difference between top half and bottom half, or better yet point me towards a guide/tutorial if any that explains all the data displayed. I am not a leech or anything, I am actually really interested in learning how to use this distro entirely but its these little bumps in the road that discourage people from continuing.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Airodump-ng mon0 issue

    Oh this is for a diagnostic purpose, as a favor to my boss. I can now see why this may look sketchy, lol.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Airodump-ng mon0 issue

    If your connected to ARCANE_NET then you can only pick up AP's that are using the same channel (freq). Disconnect from it and try again.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Airodump-ng mon0 issue

    Don't see a channel selection there,try this


    #airodump-ng --band bg mon0

    This should set to "sniff" on all channels,
    to stop it from sniffing type,

    airmon-ng stop mon0

    hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Airodump-ng mon0 issue

    Quote Originally Posted by brian1175 View Post
    If your connected to ARCANE_NET then you can only pick up AP's that are using the same channel (freq). Disconnect from it and try again.
    Not necessarily true; I have the same thing happen at any given time, my console will go from displaying 50+ APs to displaying only the one to which I'm connected, and then a few minutes later the other APs and clients start showing up again.

    I haven't been able to discern what the cause is, but I'm connected to my home router as I type this and can still see the other APs around me in airodump.

Similar Threads

  1. Airodump-ng Wrong Channel In Mon0 (channel -1)
    By killerro in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2010, 02:47 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 04:22 PM
  3. airodump-ng mon0
    By AC130 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 02:33 AM
  4. airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0
    By jodeme in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 08:01 PM
  5. Airodump-ng Issue + Aireplay-ng Issue
    By whiteice in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 05:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •