Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    I have upgraded to BT5, really enjoying the new features and layout

    I was running BT5 on a live CD and later installed it to the HD. When I first ran it from the CD I was exploring around the new OS and went to the network manager and connected to my router. I had full internet access and began messing around.

    After a short while I tried to connect back to my router and I was getting the following errors on launching the network manager.

    "Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface. Check the wicd log for errors messages"


    I then click my network enter the WPA passphrase and it tries to connect. I then get the error

    Bad Password

    ------------------

    Anyone know how to fix this problem? I had a look at the logs and didn't see any errors. One minute the internet is working fine the next minute I can't connect and my password is bad.

    I got a little paranoid so checked my password on my other computers and could connect no problem, I am on the same laptop now - on the XP partition - and can connect fine.

    I tried reboots and starting the network manually still no joy, hell even restarted the router - no joy

    I then installed BT5 to my hard drive and still got the same problems.
    This is really strange, I searched the internet for answers but having no joy.

    -------------
    DELL VOSTRO 1710
    Dual boot: XP & BT5
    --------------

    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    That error should not influence your connectivity, however this is the fix to it:
    Code:
    root@evilbox:~# dpkg-reconfigure wicd
    root@evilbox:~# update-rc.d wicd defaults
     Adding system startup for /etc/init.d/wicd ...
       /etc/rc0.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc1.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc6.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc2.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc3.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc4.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc5.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
    root@evilbox:~#
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    sickness thanks for the quick reply

    I already tried the above code and retried it with no joy! I can't get my head around this one. Working 100% from live cd, then all of a sudden it stops, install BT5 to disk and still get the same problem.

    Anything else I should try/check?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    Update:

    I went into 'gerix-wifi-cracker-ng' and clicked configuration and then clicked reload wireless interfaces I refreshed my Wicd network manager and tried to reconnect. This time it connected. Happy days

    FAIL

    After dinner booted back up BT5 and tried to connect and the 'bad password' error is coming back up.

    Please help, this is so frustrating

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    This fixed worked (and stuck) the first time. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    did mine the lazy way and added the wicd command to my startup apps list like what i had to do for the audio. got rid of the error message and now is auto connecting like it should.

  7. #7
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    Had the same error message popup every time I tried to use wicd. Didn't affect my ability to connect, I'd just fireup wicd and connect normally... Applied the fix below, error doesn't popup anymore. Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by sickness View Post
    That error should not influence your connectivity, however this is the fix to it:
    Code:
    root@evilbox:~# dpkg-reconfigure wicd
    root@evilbox:~# update-rc.d wicd defaults
     Adding system startup for /etc/init.d/wicd ...
       /etc/rc0.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc1.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc6.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc2.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc3.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc4.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc5.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
    root@evilbox:~#

  8. #8
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    Quote Originally Posted by sickness View Post
    That error should not influence your connectivity, however this is the fix to it:
    Code:
    root@evilbox:~# dpkg-reconfigure wicd
    root@evilbox:~# update-rc.d wicd defaults
     Adding system startup for /etc/init.d/wicd ...
       /etc/rc0.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc1.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc6.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc2.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc3.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc4.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc5.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
    root@evilbox:~#
    I can confirm that this worked for me as well, but after I ran this command and rebooted during bootup, just before the system would ask me to log in, I get the following, visible error messages:


    Intel AES: Intel AES-NI instructions are not detected.
    padlock: VIA PadLock not detected.


    Funny thing is that I can just type in my username, hit enter, then I'm asked for my password like normal. Not sure if this was caused by fixing the WICD stuff, but it seems highly likely. Pretty weird, but yeah, all is working well now. Thanks Sickness!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    over the under
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    thats funny, I remeber you posting this fix in the backtrack 4 forums Sickness

  10. #10
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re : Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    That happens when you don't do "wicd start" before. If you still get the same error, then do as sickness says
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AWUS036H won't connect through Wicd
    By thebigbradwolf in forum HardWare Compatibility List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 10:16 AM
  2. wicd says bad password, can't connect.
    By Taiiwo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 12:52 PM
  3. Connect to Access Point with WICD
    By sevic33 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 03:21 AM
  4. "Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface." error workaround
    By 5cardcharlie in forum BackTrack Fixes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2010, 05:50 PM
  5. can not connect to internet via wicd
    By mahabad1972 in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-16-2009, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •