Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Anyone here got BT5 running on Asus Transformer?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Anyone here got BT5 running on Asus Transformer?

    I got my Asus Transformer the other day and have got it 'rooted' etc by folowing this guide on xda-developers forum.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1106587

    very helpful and easy to follow.

    I was wondering if anyone here had already got BT5 running on the Transformer?
    And had any tips or hints

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Anyone here got BT5 running on Asus Transformer?

    I do and I made a post about it but it is waiting for admin approval. I even took a screen shot.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Anyone here got BT5 running on Asus Transformer?

    I'd love to know how you managed it. I've tried running the ARM version of BT5, changed the mount points and it's still failing on the "sh bootbt" part.

    [Edit]
    Got further with it. Right now the script is only failing at the mount /dev/pts and /sys. The other folders all mount fine. Any advice?
    Last edited by mosimo; 06-19-2011 at 11:43 PM.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Anyone here got BT5 running on Asus Transformer?

    I got mine running no problem, followed this post
    Works like a charm vnc is a bit laggy, but can be useable from the command line, have managed to create a payload and exploit a box with metasploit, which is nice.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Anyone here got BT5 running on Asus Transformer?

    Quote Originally Posted by davehardy20 View Post
    I got mine running no problem, followed this post
    Works like a charm vnc is a bit laggy, but can be useable from the command line, have managed to create a payload and exploit a box with metasploit, which is nice.
    That guide doesn't work for me. There are a bunch of missing files any time I attempt to run BT5. I'm rooted, running PRIME! v1.4 on my Transformer with no other modifications.

    What ROM are you using? Is there anything besides the terminal emulator and vnc viewer that needs to be installed?

    Edit:

    Nevermind, I missed a step in the installation instructions. Seems to work okay now.
    Last edited by sickness; 06-22-2011 at 05:30 PM. Reason: Merged posts.

Similar Threads

  1. Running BT4 on Asus 1215N Netbook
    By whory in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2011, 01:46 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 07:39 PM
  3. Get Asus eee CPU running at 900MHz
    By imported_micked in forum OLD BackTrack3 Howtos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 03:12 PM
  4. Problems running on ASUS F3K-E
    By mexus in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 12:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •