Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Good friend of the forums zimmaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    407

    Default backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    hello guys!!
    I wanted to know if it was possible to recover the default ORIGINAL panel in BT5-kde64 (I've done a disaster!) sorry if my question may seem "stupid" but I'm not able ! THANKS A LOT!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    Ok you can handle this 2 ways First if your still iin Xwin then issue "mv .kde/ .kdebkup logout and restart. That usually works. As a last resort which I had to use, grab your live linux cd of the distro boot up mount your backtrack drive partition and copy .kde/ out of your root dir and copy it back into your bt partition. hope this helps anymore quest pm me.
    Later

  3. #3
    Junior Member M00kaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    Could you provide us with a little more info ?
    What did you do, to make it disappear ?

    Maybe have a look at this http://roshansingh.wordpress.com/200...el-for-kde-41/

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    Which "panel"?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums zimmaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    407

    Default Re: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    hi barry!tks to reply
    the original one with the dragon(who works both bt-menù+kde-menu)in single buttom + + clock + desktop virtual+taskmanager! no!add a new panel! thanks!sorry my english!

  6. #6
    Senior Member cgelici's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    You can also just re-install BT5 or...I think you can re-install the "backtrack-(gnome/kde)-essential" package. You can do that in synaptic if you want.

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums zimmaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    407

    Default Re: backtrack ORIGINAL panel!

    thanks a lot!
    i've many many luck! solved!!!!!!
    now i make dist-upgrade!
    and backtrack-menu-package come iin!!!!! i'm happy
    now this is MY bt5
    This thred has cost me a yellow card from direction sorry, sorry!thanks for your ideas! put them in my archive

Similar Threads

  1. Reset Default Panel??
    By tego16 in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 06:04 PM
  2. Replace gnome-terminal with terminator, for use with Panel Menu Launchers
    By ColForbin in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 08:31 PM
  3. cant see minimize shell in panel
    By ubusira in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2009, 10:42 AM
  4. KDE control Panel - Changing Password as Root
    By .lonewolf in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2008, 08:33 AM
  5. Windows minimized in transparent panel not showing title
    By phed1 in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 10:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •