Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    i'm trying run Armitage in Backtrack 5
    but its show Doing a secure socket!
    what is wrong ?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    i think not working in Backtrack5 cuz i try also

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    From what I have read in the forums armitage is broken or something else is causing it to mess up. I haven't found a fix yet, sorry.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    What specific version of backtrack are you using?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    Still doesn't work for me... i still have the doing sockets output ..
    Somebody found a solution?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    uncheck ssl

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    7

    Default Riferimento: Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    Quote Originally Posted by xCaptKirk View Post
    uncheck ssl
    that and also change port 8080 to whatever is open. had some problems trying to use default.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    i had it working literally 3 days ago. xCaptKirk is right... just dont check that SSL box...

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Angry Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    hello ,

    i have tried but still not working
    i have tried this commend and unchecked the ssl but still no use

    lsof -i :55553
    msfgui
    how long i have wait

  10. #10
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5

    The guys from Armitage have their own support, so I guess it would be better if you contact them in case of any errors: http://www.fastandeasyhacking.com/
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

Similar Threads

  1. Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5
    By ericb in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 02:23 AM
  2. Armitage setup!? Help?
    By SajberKod in forum BackTrack 5 Tool Requests (NOW CLOSED) Please see sticky
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2011, 07:32 PM
  3. Armitage
    By m1k58 in forum Discussioni Generali
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 12:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •