Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: BT5 KDE 36bit can't mount harddrives

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default BT5 KDE 36bit can't mount harddrives

    everytime i try to mount one of my hardrives (both ntfs formatted) it says tings like "Could not mount the following device: FreeAgent GoFlex Drive" and "Could not unmount the following device: FreeAgent GoFlex Drive One or more files on this device are open within a application" and finally when i try clicking on it in the Device notifier it says "Unable to run the command specified The file or folder file:///media/FreeAgent GoFlex Drive does not exist"

    i've heard about manually mounting the hard drive in the konsole but i would rather see if there is a solution to this problem without doing that seeing as my hard drive's were working fine on backtrack 5 KDE 32bit just yesterday.

    Thanks in advance, Tom

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 36bit can't mount harddrives

    You mean BT5 KDE 32bit?
    Also, you may want to ref'ing this page: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=785263
    It seems with ubuntu you could:
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get install ntfs-config

    To add better ntfs. BUT as you can tell from my post count, I'm newish. I'd wait for someone who knows more to respond (i mean you could always apt-get remove --purge ntfs-config, but still).

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 36bit can't mount harddrives

    Quote Originally Posted by charlietaco View Post
    You mean BT5 KDE 32bit?
    Also, you may want to ref'ing this page: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=785263
    It seems with ubuntu you could:
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get install ntfs-config

    To add better ntfs. BUT as you can tell from my post count, I'm newish. I'd wait for someone who knows more to respond (i mean you could always apt-get remove --purge ntfs-config, but still).
    Yer i did mean 32 bit haha sorry about that and im trying the sudo aptitude commands in konsole now and thanks for replying

    Edit:

    I tried both these methods but still no luck , with the NTFS-Config option i clicked on it under System/ntfs-config but it jsut didnt run it was loading but never came up and with the make directoy then mount to it option the HD still wasn't mounted, so far the only thing i can think of to fix this problem is to reinstall backtrack 5 but when i do that the HD works for a while but eventually just stops mounting again like it has this time. Anymore idea's anyone thanks again Tom
    Last edited by sickness; 06-05-2011 at 10:31 AM. Reason: Merged

  4. #4
    Senior Member cgelici's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 36bit can't mount harddrives

    Check your disks,

    Code:
    sfdisk -l
    Note the partition you want to mount, i.e. "/dev/sda1". Where sda1 is the partition you need.

    Make a folder in /mnt,

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/data   You can choose something else instead of data
    Then mount it,

    Code:
    mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/data
    If successful you can browse to /mnt/data for your data.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot mount anything
    By virus_xp in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 12:25 PM
  2. Mounting Harddrives
    By moose11 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2010, 10:09 AM
  3. acces to laptos harddrives
    By halfdone in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:20 AM
  4. mount usb
    By davewickett in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 08:39 PM
  5. How to mount *.iso *.mdf *.nrg
    By Storo in forum OLD BT3beta General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2008, 10:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •