Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connecting to VNC

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Connecting to VNC

    Hi

    I wondered if there was posible to connect with VNC from a Windows XP pc to a Backtrack pc?

    i only get "Failed to connect to server (192.168.1.107)

    I started the VNC from K - Services VNC Server - Start VNC server.
    I use TightVNC latest beta on my Windows PC

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amish View Post
    Hi

    I wondered if there was posible to connect with VNC from a Windows XP pc to a Backtrack pc?

    i only get "Failed to connect to server (192.168.1.107)

    I started the VNC from K - Services VNC Server - Start VNC server.
    I use TightVNC latest beta on my Windows PC
    Yes, you can VNC amongst different operating systems. Seems like you might have some sort of configuration error.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    VNC works fine from Backtrack to Windows, but not the other way..

    il check my config now

    (edit)
    I did a nmap scan on the pc with backtrack, and i got that port 5900 is closed, how do i open it? Its open in the router

  4. #4
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amish View Post
    VNC works fine from Backtrack to Windows, but not the other way..

    il check my config now

    (edit)
    I did a nmap scan on the pc with backtrack, and i got that port 5900 is closed, how do i open it? Its open in the router
    port forwarding ...?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    now i found out that its using port 5901 and thats open, but i still cant connect..

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Try going through the KDE route, under 'Start -> System -> krfb' then configure it to allow remote connections.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raven View Post
    Try going through the KDE route, under 'Start -> System -> krfb' then configure it to allow remote connections.
    Thanks, works fine now!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •