Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Unknown Error

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member Mortifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default Unknown Error

    Everytime I try to run airodump I get this error:

    ioctl(SIOCSIWMODE) failed: Invalid argument

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortifix View Post
    Everytime I try to run airodump I get this error:

    ioctl(SIOCSIWMODE) failed: Invalid argument
    What card are you using? What chipset? Are you putting the card into monitor mode first?
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Member Mortifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Yes I believe I am. When you load up Kismet it automatically puts it into monitor mode right? I have a Gigabyte GN-W10TGT with Atheros 5006x chipset.

  4. #4
    Junior Member imported_seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Kismet uses your card that should already be in monitor mode. If not i believe it creates its own VAP kis1? Not too sure
    //if someone can confirms this or clarify any mistakes.

    If you have an atheros based chipset you should try

    airmon-ng stop ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0

    -seven

  5. #5
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortifix View Post
    Yes I believe I am. When you load up Kismet it automatically puts it into monitor mode right? I have a Gigabyte GN-W10TGT with Atheros 5006x chipset.
    Kismet will attempt to put the card into monitor mode. But that doesn't mean that airodump (the program you initially mentioned) will do the same thing.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  6. #6
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    you NEED to do it before..................
    airodump don't put your card monitoring before launching himself..........
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  7. #7
    Member Mortifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    If I load up Kismet first then it should put it in monitor mode right? This is the steps I am taking.

    1. Open Kismet
    2. Then I type wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor
    3. I go into console and type airodump-ng ath0 --ivs -w WEP -c 6 and thats when I get the error I mentioned. I tryed the same with wifi0 as the adapater but still gives me the same problem.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    You should read more on the pages of madwifi-ng drivers
    ---------
    first try not to run Kismet before
    then check
    #iwconfig
    after that
    #wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    and if it is ath1..2
    #wlanconfig ath1 destroy
    then use your commands
    #wlanconfig ath0 create . . .. monitor
    airodump-ng should work
    ---------
    Kismet makes interfaces kis1 kis2 and so on
    before airodump you should quit kismet
    and
    #iwconfig kis1 down
    then do the same as above to start airodump-ng
    ----
    to put atheros in monitor mode you can run
    airmon-ng wifi0 start
    that creates new athX interface in monitor mode ( ath0 or ath1.. )

  9. #9
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    try this instead:

    Code:
    start-kismet-ng
    Select wifi0, then close it down. Now try airodump.

  10. #10
    Member Mortifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Ok guys I got it working...thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •