Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Broadcom 570x Gigabit NIC not working (Latitude D800)

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default Broadcom 570x Gigabit NIC not working (Latitude D800)

    I installed BackTrack 2 Final on my Dell Latitude D800 which has a Broadcom 570x (NetXtreme Gigabit) NIC and when I do an ifconfig the only thing that shows up is l0. My wireless isn't working either but I have not really messed with it at all yet.

    Anyone happen to know how to get my connections working?

  2. #2
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    ifconfig -a ?
    brcm normal name is eth0 ......
    ifconfig eth0 up
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    as far as Ive found broadcom does not support injection

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    242

    Default

    I believe this nic should use the tg3 module, which is included on BT.
    ifconfig only shows interfaces that are up. To see all interfaces "ifconfig -a" If it doesn't show "eth0" try "modprobe tg3" followed by "ifconfig -a". If you have an "eth0" run "dhcpcd eth0" to get an ip, if your network uses dhcp. If you assign an ip statically "man ifconfig"

    You may have better luck with your wireless card. Do you know what kind it is?
    From a command prompt
    "lspci -v"
    Look for your wireless adapter in the results.
    BT might have already recognized your wireless adapter.
    "iwconfig"

    Good Luck

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Wireless works, it uses the bcm chipset which is included in the kernel. I havn't actually had a chance to mess with BT again since you guys have replied. I will try and get on it tomorrow and try what you suggested. When I did an ifconfig before it didnt show the NIC.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    When I did dhcpd eth0 bash says its not a command.

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    did you first do

    ifconfig -a

    and if so was eth0 there ?

    if it was did you then do

    ifconfig eth0 up

    if you did then dhcpcd eth0 will work if your network is dhcp enabled


    just noticed you said dhcpd not dhcpcd thats the problem its dhcpcd

  8. #8
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deobfuscate View Post
    When I did dhcpd eth0 bash says its not a command.
    Code:
    dhcpcd
    There's your problem.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •