Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Boot Error

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Boot Error

    I am recieving the following error when booting via Virtial PC VMware and live CD on 2 diffrent laptops (Dell inspiron 1100 and IBM Think Pad)

    * creating /etc/fstab
    *changing root directory
    Fatal error occured - Can't find executable init command
    *Something went wrong and we can't continue. This should never happen

    Since this same error has occurd on diffrent hardware and settings I am positive it is something I am doing wrong (and probably stupid). I was wondering if someone could just point me in the right direction. Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Diznak View Post
    I am recieving the following error when booting via Virtial PC VMware and live CD on 2 diffrent laptops (Dell inspiron 1100 and IBM Think Pad)

    * creating /etc/fstab
    *changing root directory
    Fatal error occured - Can't find executable init command
    *Something went wrong and we can't continue. This should never happen

    Since this same error has occurd on diffrent hardware and settings I am positive it is something I am doing wrong (and probably stupid). I was wondering if someone could just point me in the right direction. Thanks
    Sounds like a possible CD burn error. Might want to try again at a slower rate (4x).
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I received the same error, so after finding this post I tried re-burning the CD at 4x and it still didn't work (same message) I even tried a different burner and still got the same message.
    Are you sure it is a problem with the disk? Or could it be something else?

  4. #4
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Have you checked the md5 of the iso

  5. #5
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    is it a DVD ?

    if yes switch with cd.....

    i had pb with bt on dvds....the best stays usb...
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •