Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rogue AP

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Athens, OH
    Posts
    12

    Default Rogue AP

    I am trying to get the Rogue AP to work on BT5. It worked fine on BT4 for me and now I am experiencing difficulties.

    I can successfully create the AP. and my other laptop can connect to it. It even appears to be given an IP address.
    However I can not access the internet.

    1) I am sure that the internet is up.
    2) the PC hosting the rogue AP has inet access
    3) I have tried several Rogue AP scripts. Currently using Slipperys.

    I am not sure what the problem is, and would appreciate any assistance.

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums gunrunr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    shining my spoon
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Rogue AP

    Have you tried the rogue ap setup in Dave_rel1k's SET? Pretty easy to set up and included in bt5.
    Wielder of the spoon of doom
    Summercon, Toorcon, Defcon, Bsides, Derbycon, Shmoocon oh my
    Come hang out with hackers on twitter @gunrunr556

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Rogue AP

    Can you tell a bit more indeep how you start or config Dave_rel1k's SET.

    Much Appricated

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Athens, OH
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Rogue AP

    Gunrunr, yes I have. I am having the same problem. The AP is setup, people can connect to it, but there is no internet connectivity.

  5. #5
    Junior Member M00kaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: Rogue AP

    Did you bridge it ?
    When im setting up an access point in BT5, I do it this way: http://teh-geek.com/?p=512

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Athens, OH
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Rogue AP

    Will try that method outlined this week and report back, thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. What's the hell with my Rogue AP's Script ?
    By Carto_ in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 01:44 PM
  2. Rogue AP and Captive Portal
    By CeEe4 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 04:05 PM
  3. Rogue AP help
    By wolf17 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2009, 11:14 AM
  4. Need help with Rogue AP
    By che4in in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 11:01 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •