Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

  1. #1
    Good friend of the forums zimmaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    407

    Default problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    Dear Friends,
    This morning I brought my BT5 upgrade framework3, hydra, Y nessus.io I said, but I had installation errors (framework3). this is the result:

    Do you want to continue [Y/n]? Y
    Get:1 http://32.repository.backtrack-linux.org/ revolution/main libmysqlclient-dev 5.1.41-3ubuntu12.10 [3,121kB]
    Get:2 http://32.repository.backtrack-linux.org/ revolution/testing framework3 3.7.1-bt0 [145MB]
    Fetched 148MB in 4min 24s (561kB/s)
    Selecting previously deselected package libmysqlclient-dev.
    (Reading database ... 233691 files and directories currently installed.)
    Unpacking libmysqlclient-dev (from .../libmysqlclient-dev_5.1.41-3ubuntu12.10_i386.deb) ...
    tar: ./control: time stamp 2011-05-24 11:11:48 is 10861.234080263 s in the future
    tar: ./postinst: time stamp 2011-05-24 11:11:48 is 10861.233573441 s in the future
    tar: ./copyright: time stamp 2011-05-24 11:11:48 is 10861.233481637 s in the future
    tar: ./preinst: time stamp 2011-05-24 11:11:48 is 10861.233395735 s in the future
    tar: ./changelog: time stamp 2011-05-24 11:11:48 is 10861.233316063 s in the future
    tar: .: time stamp 2011-05-24 11:11:48 is 10861.233260764 s in the future
    Selecting previously deselected package framework3.
    Unpacking framework3 (from .../framework3_3.7.1-bt0_i386.deb) ...
    /opt/framework3/postgresql/scripts/ctl.sh : postgresql stopped
    Processing triggers for man-db ...
    Setting up libmysqlclient-dev (5.1.41-3ubuntu12.10) ...

    Setting up framework3 (3.7.1-bt0) ...
    There has been an error.
    Error running su postgres -c '"/opt/framework3/postgresql/bin/psql" -c "ALTER USER postgres PASSWORD '\''133a45f2'\''" ' : psql.bin: could not connect to server: Connection refused
    Is the server running on host "localhost" and accepting
    TCP/IP connections on port 7175?
    could not connect to server: Connection refused
    Is the server running on host "localhost" and accepting
    TCP/IP connections on port 7175?
    cp: cannot create directory `/opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/': No such file or directory
    Building native extensions. This could take a while...
    Successfully installed mysql-2.8.1
    1 gem installed
    Installing ri documentation for mysql-2.8.1...
    Installing RDoc documentation for mysql-2.8.1...
    cp: cannot create directory `/opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/gems/1.9.1/gems/': No such file or directory

    Processing triggers for libc-bin ...
    ldconfig deferred processing now taking place

    ANY ideas? thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    I'm having similar issues, using BT5-32gnome.

    I did a fresh install of BT5 this morning, then
    # apt-get update
    # apt-get upgrade
    # apt-get dist-upgrade

    After doing so, all of my msf* symbolic links are broken.

    i.e. /usr/local/bin/msfupdate or /usr/local/bin/msfconsole

    The directory /opt/framework3/app/ is gone.

    I've searched for msfconsole to see if it was installed elsewhere and this is all that shows up from my search

    # find / -name msfconsole
    /pentest/exploits/framework2/msfconsole
    /usr/local/bin/msfconsole (broken sym link -> /opt/framework3/app/msfconsole)

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    Mine too, after apt-get update and upgrade, msfconsole found error, all symlinks are broken...

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums zimmaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    407

    Default Riferimento: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    the problem for me is the command apt-get upgrade!
    in the wiki : http://www.backtrack-linux.org/wiki/...ramework_MySQL
    only update && dist-upgrade! i'm solved in this mode:Metasploit completely uninstall and reinstall it from repo.I don't know if the transaction is fair but I got lucky!
    it would take advice from someone more experienced than me!bye!

  5. #5
    Junior Member 5cardcharlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    Same problem here with kde 32 bit.

    EDIT: Whoops, didn't see that Amael recently addressed this in another thread. Sorry for flogging a dead cat.
    Last edited by 5cardcharlie; 05-30-2011 at 09:24 AM.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    Quote Originally Posted by john8 View Post
    I'm having similar issues, using BT5-32gnome.

    I did a fresh install of BT5 this morning, then
    # apt-get update
    # apt-get upgrade
    # apt-get dist-upgrade

    After doing so, all of my msf* symbolic links are broken.

    i.e. /usr/local/bin/msfupdate or /usr/local/bin/msfconsole

    The directory /opt/framework3/app/ is gone.

    I've searched for msfconsole to see if it was installed elsewhere and this is all that shows up from my search

    # find / -name msfconsole
    /pentest/exploits/framework2/msfconsole
    /usr/local/bin/msfconsole (broken sym link -> /opt/framework3/app/msfconsole)

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
    you find the problem and a solution should be to edit each sym broken link

    I did it with the windows and del the /app part of each

    only for the ruby.1.9... and the msfirb that's not working (armitage also is working now)

    I make a new install of the framework using that tutorial

    https://community.rapid7.com/docs/DOC-1026

    en replacing the /pentest/svn/framework3 by /opt/framework3 directly.

    so now when I do "msfconsole" in a shell it take a little time to but msfconsole is starting...I don't know for the others stuff...will see...

    and I upgrade also ruby, and do some "gems update"

    aI don't know why that extra /app was there...according to my experience /app is a MAC thing....

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    has anyone here tried downgrading framework3 with apt-get to fix the issue with metasploit. I am just wondering if that would work? If anyone has tried and had any success i would love to know.

    Thank you.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    I've had the same problem since the day the instructions appeared on the wiki and /opt/framework3/app/ dissapeared.

    Tried a uninstall and re-install several times.. Several days later I tried again today and did another complete complete removal and install and the problem has been solved...


    apt-get --purge remove framework3

    apt-get install framework3

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    The problem is much simpler than that. I have pinpointed the problem to the already installed postgresql. Remove framework3 and postgres, reboot, then download the framework3-source and compile. Problem solved

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    7

    Lightbulb Re: problem framework3 after uprade(in repo) BT5-32kde

    Quote Originally Posted by trezx View Post
    The problem is much simpler than that. I have pinpointed the problem to the already installed postgresql. Remove framework3 and postgres, reboot, then download the framework3-source and compile. Problem solved

    I am just starting out with BT, did apt-get update and dit-upgrade and finished with this framework3 problem

    Please could you post how to do this step by step for a noob?.

    Or Better Yet, could somebody fix the bug that makes all this happen I am really looking forward to learning pentesting, but a buggy os does not help....


    ANYONE ???
    Last edited by ElQuia; 07-01-2011 at 04:02 PM. Reason: More info

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. update framework3 in Backtrack 4 final how???
    By matrix75 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 09:45 PM
  2. Framework3 msfgui issue
    By lokey2 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 01:32 AM
  3. Framework3-MsfUpdate not working?
    By imported_mzer0 in forum OLD Latest Public Release - BackTrack4 Beta
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 06:53 AM
  4. Framework3 Msfupdate failed
    By Bud Jones in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-14-2009, 04:11 PM
  5. update framework3 metasploit
    By zerialkiller in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2008, 01:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •