Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    Hello everyone

    Right "out of the box" BT5 works well with airodump-ng mon0

    But, if I ifconfig wlan0 down, and then I ifconfig wlan0 up no matter what I do I cannot make airodump locate any AP's

    It looks like it's trying but nothing shows up.

    Any fixes to this other than scraping BT5 and starting over with a new copy??!?

    I'm running BT5 GNOME 32 on VMware Player

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    I guess that you want associate your wlan0 with AP? Then you should use also "iwconfig wlan0" command.
    And as for me, i recommend use "ifup" and "ifdown" scripts for reconfiguration network interfaces.
    After your manipulation, did you try:
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop mon0 (optional, if Monitor mode started earlier)
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    airodump-ng -a mon0
    What result was?

  3. #3
    Senior Member DaKahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    It would help if you posted the error message you are getting.
    In order to run airodump-ng and collect packets you must put your device into monitor mode. (airmon-ng start wlan0)
    Also once you have done that you run airodump-ng mon0

    So, let us know if you have done those steps after doing ifconfig wlan0 up and send us the error you are getting if you still need help.
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    Will hack for bandwidth!

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    Have you put wlan0 in monitor mode?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    Try this:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    airodump-ng wlan0

    No need to use airmon-ng or mon0.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    OK DaKahuna here we go.. if you need more info, please ask. The only solution I have is to scrap BT5 and start over.

    root@bt:~# ifconfig wlan0 down
    root@bt:~# ifconfig wlan0 up
    root@bt:~# airmon-ng start wlan0


    Found 1 processes that could cause trouble.
    If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after
    a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them!

    PID Name
    3496 dhclient3
    Process with PID 3496 (dhclient3) is running on interface wlan0


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy1]
    (monitor mode enabled on mon0)

    root@bt:~# aireplay-ng -9 mon0
    14:03:51 Trying broadcast probe requests...
    14:03:53 No Answer...
    14:03:53 Found 0 APs

    root@bt:~# airodump-ng mon0

    (brings up the searching screen, it scans all the channels and it picks up nothing)

    CH 10 ][ Elapsed: 12 s ][ 2011-05-23 14:04

    BSSID PWR Beacons #Data, #/s CH MB ENC CIPHER AUTH ESSID


    BSSID STATION PWR Rate Lost Packets Probes


    root@bt:~#

    root@bt:~# ifconfig
    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0c:29:37:a7:4e
    inet addr:192.168.58.128 Bcast:192.168.58.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fe37:a74e/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:167 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:180 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:48452 (48.4 KB) TX bytes:19101 (19.1 KB)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2024

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:3212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:3212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:506857 (506.8 KB) TX bytes:506857 (506.8 KB)

    mon0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-C0-CA-4A-71-C6-30-30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING PROMISC ALLMULTI MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:c0:ca:4a:71:c6
    UP BROADCAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



    Now if the first thing I do when I boot BT5 for the first time is airmon-ng start wlan0 and then airodump-ng mon0 it works great. I pick up my AP and a few of the neighbors as well.
    I am running BT5 GNOME 32 on the latest VMware Player in Windows 7, i5, and use the Alfa AWUS036NH chipset.

    I sincerely hope you can help!
    thanks
    Last edited by waterways; 05-23-2011 at 06:17 PM.

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums gunrunr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    shining my spoon
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    looking from the data you specified, it seems you are connected to a network with your eth1 interface. Also your mon0 is in broadcast mode and not in monitor. next time you try to run airodump-ng make sure you do not try to connect to any networks prior to starting airodump-ng. you can kill the process running above with the command
    Code:
    kill "process id for dhclient here"
    Wielder of the spoon of doom
    Summercon, Toorcon, Defcon, Bsides, Derbycon, Shmoocon oh my
    Come hang out with hackers on twitter @gunrunr556

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    Thanks for the response gunrunr It is much appreciated.


    Now i can't even replicate it working with a fresh BT5.
    eth1 is automatically enabled. I don't know why and I don't know how to stop it. It says it is running before i even plug the alfa in!
    (ifconfig eth1 down doesnt work.. no such host)

    I have tried killing the process for the dhclient. Makes no difference

    Also after airmon-ng start wlan0 I get the message (like above) that monitor mode is enabled on mon0 but ifconfig shows mon0 RUNNING PROMISC ALLMULTI
    I do not know how to change that to monitor mode. airodump doesnt work and aireplay-ng -9 mon0 shows 0 APs.

    Do I have a corrupt copy of BT5 ?? I am beginning to wonder. I have gotten it to work.. I'm not sure if I did anything different. Any other thoughts? I have spent hours and hours reading and trying anything-- including scrapping it and unzipping the download upwards of 10 times now. Needless to say I am quite frusterated!!!

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums gunrunr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    shining my spoon
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    since you mentioned that this is a vm install whatever eth1 does doesn't really matter much, concentrate on connecting the alfa up, and making sure that its connected to the guest OS. so then if you type in

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    airodump-ng -w output mon0
    it should work fine regardless of your eth1 interface

    in your first post you mentioned that dhclient was running on wlan0, so basically its a bad idea to connect to a network and then try to use monitor mode on the same physical interface. Usually it just forces the interface to use just the channel that the AP is on and doesn't let it hop.
    Last edited by gunrunr; 05-24-2011 at 04:07 AM. Reason: making more post legible
    Wielder of the spoon of doom
    Summercon, Toorcon, Defcon, Bsides, Derbycon, Shmoocon oh my
    Come hang out with hackers on twitter @gunrunr556

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Problem with ifconfig wlan0 down / ifconfig wlan0 up and airodump-ng

    Quote Originally Posted by darktherapy View Post
    Try this:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    airodump-ng wlan0

    No need to use airmon-ng or mon0.
    Did you try that?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ifconfig up Hang up
    By MessageOfTheDay in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 08:03 PM
  2. [Help]airodump-ng wlan0 not work for me ..
    By kengwei92 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 08:20 PM
  3. ifconfig down error, please help
    By skimtek in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 10:24 AM
  4. ifconfig
    By Static in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2009, 01:52 AM
  5. ifconfig down [interface] problem?
    By Crking in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-19-2008, 01:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •