Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: vnc4server Setup help..

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default vnc4server Setup help..

    Good day guys.

    I am running backtrack5 on a virtual machine (Proxmox box)

    I and having a bit of trouble getting vnc4server setup I can seem to connect to it.
    Has anyone gotten this to work with bt5 is so can you lend a hand thanks...

  2. #2
    Senior Member cgelici's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    Have you configured networking correctly in the virtual machine ?

    I don't use VM, but I do use SSH and VNC on BT5.

    I just installed tightvncserver and xtightvncviewer

    Code:
    apt-get install tightvncserver xtightvncviewer
    Then do:

    Code:
    vncpasswd
    And set you password.

    Now when you run "vncserver" you should be able to connect. By default the new desktop is :1 on port 5901. You need to enter this in combination with you ip(LAN) in you vnc viewer application.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    Quote Originally Posted by cgelici View Post
    Have you configured networking correctly in the virtual machine ?

    I don't use VM, but I do use SSH and VNC on BT5.

    I just installed tightvncserver and xtightvncviewer

    Code:
    apt-get install tightvncserver xtightvncviewer
    Then do:

    Code:
    vncpasswd
    And set you password.

    Now when you run "vncserver" you should be able to connect. By default the new desktop is :1 on port 5901. You need to enter this in combination with you ip(LAN) in you vnc viewer application.
    Thanks cgelici for the feed back.
    I've always used vnc4server on my debian box's I was under the impressions it was more stable.
    I will give tightvncserver a try later tonight and report back.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    Quote Originally Posted by cgelici View Post
    Have you configured networking correctly in the virtual machine ?

    I don't use VM, but I do use SSH and VNC on BT5.

    I just installed tightvncserver and xtightvncviewer

    Code:
    apt-get install tightvncserver xtightvncviewer
    Then do:

    Code:
    vncpasswd

    And set you password.

    Now when you run "vncserver" you should be able to connect. By default the new desktop is :1 on port 5901. You need to enter this in combination with you ip(LAN) in you vnc viewer application.

    Thanks buddy.
    Seems like tightvncserver worked have no ? why vnc4server does not.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    Hi there,

    Im having a bit of a different problem and after about 5 hours of research and trying new stuff, i cant seem to get this working.

    I have two servers, one with BT4 R1 as its very stable and vncserver works out of the box just great.
    In the other server with BT5 R1, things are not so easy.

    First the vncserver is not listed in the Services Meny, which i completely understand.
    Then i go to the shell and type vnc4server and i see it there. I assume it will work as isual but no.

    *****I CAN connect to the server, but i get no video on :1

    I also saw an error with the FONTPATH and i think i solved this by adding the fontpath of the system to the vnc4server configuration.
    I had to issue the command "xset q" to see the location of the fontpath.

    I found this info here http://www.fifi.org/doc/vnc-common/faq.html

    After i issues this command i got the following output:
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Keyboard Control:
    auto repeat: on key click percent: 0 LED mask: 00000002
    XKB indicators:
    00: Caps Lock: off 01: Num Lock: on 02: Scroll Lock: off
    03: Compose: off 04: Kana: off 05: Sleep: off
    06: Suspend: off 07: Mute: off 08: Misc: off
    09: Mail: off 10: Charging: off 11: Shift Lock: off
    12: Group 2: off 13: Mouse Keys: off
    auto repeat delay: 500 repeat rate: 30
    auto repeating keys: 00ffffffdffffbbf
    fadfffefffedffff
    9fffffffffffffff
    fff7ffffffffffff
    bell percent: 50 bell pitch: 400 bell duration: 100
    Pointer Control:
    acceleration: 2/1 threshold: 4
    Screen Saver:
    prefer blanking: yes allow exposures: yes
    timeout: 0 cycle: 600
    Colors:
    default colormap: 0x20 BlackPixel: 0 WhitePixel: 16777215
    Font Path:
    /usr/share/fonts/X11/misc,/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1,/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType,built-ins
    DPMS (Energy Star):
    Standby: 0 Suspend: 0 Off: 0
    DPMS is Enabled
    Monitor is On
    fontpath.txt (END)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++

    I added the fontpath to the script but nothing, could not get it to work.

    I then ran vnc4server and went to take a look at the logs and this is what i got:

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    root@bt:/# cat /root/.vnc/bt:2.log
    01/02/13 15:35:27 Xvnc version TightVNC-1.3.9
    01/02/13 15:35:27 Copyright (C) 2000-2007 TightVNC Group
    01/02/13 15:35:27 Copyright (C) 1999 AT&T Laboratories Cambridge
    01/02/13 15:35:27 All Rights Reserved.
    01/02/13 15:35:27 See http://www.tightvnc.com/ for information on TightVNC
    01/02/13 15:35:27 Desktop name 'X' (bt:2)
    01/02/13 15:35:27 Protocol versions supported: 3.3, 3.7, 3.8, 3.7t, 3.8t
    01/02/13 15:35:27 Listening for VNC connections on TCP port 5902
    No VNC extension on display :2
    Xlib: extension "RANDR" missing on display ":2.0".
    Window manager warning: Log level 32: could not find XKB extension.
    Xlib: extension "RANDR" missing on display ":2.0".
    ConfigBase::load: Unable to open /root/.config/terminator/config ([Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/root/.config/terminator/config')
    Usage: x-terminal-emulator [options]

    x-terminal-emulator: error: no such option: -g
    root@bt:/#
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    I also did some googling about this but could not find anything....

    Anybody has any ideas?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    I just installed vnc from repos (with synaptic) and then connected to it just like I would on any other VNC session (hostiport). You are asked for a password when launching vncserver, so you can either do cgelici's way, or just launch "vncserver"...

    (It's really ugly for me, am I the only one to get that ? )
    Last edited by comaX; 05-24-2011 at 06:34 PM.
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    Mine is like that too. Im playing around with the encoding and compression right now

    Quote Originally Posted by comaX View Post
    I just installed vnc from repos (with synaptic) and then connected to it just like I would on any other VNC session (hostiport). You are asked for a password when launching vncserver, so you can either do cgelici's way, or just launch "vncserver"...

    (It's really ugly for me, am I the only one to get that ? )
    "Never do anything against conscience -- even if the state demands it."
    -- Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: vnc4server Setup help..

    Quote Originally Posted by Scamentology View Post
    Mine is like that too. Im playing around with the encoding and compression right now
    Thanks for reporting My using of VNC is only temporary so I don't care so much if it's all buggy... It's nice to know I'm not the only one though.
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

Similar Threads

  1. VPN Setup :|
    By ezzoA in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2011, 09:04 AM
  2. setup-ftp
    By haZard0us in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 03:47 PM
  3. Help with USB Key setup
    By Nixguy in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-13-2010, 05:05 AM
  4. Alfa setup
    By xxXen0xx in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-15-2009, 03:35 AM
  5. Install and setup?
    By Omega-Assassin in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 05:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •