Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to display my WIFI MAC address

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default How to display my WIFI MAC address

    I'm using the Backtrack Live CD and I tried to follow the instructions as on the backtrack video, but the step where my own WIFI address is shown (the "cat something" command) doesn't work... Which altenative command could I use to display my own MAC address?
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    61

    Default

    ifconfig or iwconfig should work.

  3. #3
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    LOL if you don't even know that...you will not go far away in using bt...
    i fell helpful to day so ....

    go in shell
    type "macchanger --show rausb0"(should be eth0 or something else according to your card)
    with macchanger you can also fake a mac...

    or simple way "ifconfig -a" will show you all cards even not upped card details...
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yeah, well, everybody started out small, right?
    Thanks for the help anyway.
    Now, the trouble is actually not so much me not being able to find my own MAC address, but that it's "Not Associated" with anything:

    Iwconfig reports my devices, but none of them associated with anything:
    macchanger -s ath0 reports:
    Current MAC: 0e:40:xx:xx:xx:xx (unknown)

    I start to run into trouble a bit later when I use this:
    airepla-ng -1 0 -e belkin -a [AP's MAC] -h [my MAC] ath0
    when I get this answer:
    The Interface MAC (0E:40:96etc) doesn't match the specified MAC (-h).
    ifconfig ath0 hw ether 00:40:96etc

    However, the information ends with "Association succesful"

    Any idea what's going on?

    Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Junior Member imported_seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    97

    Default

    are you talking about in general when you try to connect to the internet? or when you are trying to inject packets?

    As for the general. i get the same problem sometimes...well it's not a problem. i am inded connected to an AP and it shows so but in kwifi manager it says i am not associated. Not a problem and i just ignore it.

    But this did not help you, im just ranting hah.

    Please be a little more specific on the issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •