Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Do I have to register nessus on my BackTrack5?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default Do I have to register nessus on my BackTrack5?

    Hey guys! I have 1 question!
    Do i have to register nessus on my backtrack5?
    I register it to home version, but i haven't started it before i do that!
    Can someone help me?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Do I have to register nessus on my BackTrack5?

    For the home version of Nessus, yes you do have to register. Go back to tenable.com, register, and they email you the code to use. Then, on the BT5 machine the command is

    backtrack#: /opt/nessus/bin/./nessus-fetch --register <code from email>

    That will install the plugins........

    However, BT5 already comes with the OpenVAS scanner, the open source fork of nessus.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Do I have to register nessus on my BackTrack5?

    Quote Originally Posted by btkjared View Post
    However, BT5 already comes with the OpenVAS scanner, the open source fork of nessus.
    Don't think so:
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...tallation.html
    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    Well we pulled openvas due to some problems. You are free to try and install it, or wait until we get the package fixed and re-submitted to the repo.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Do I have to register nessus on my BackTrack5?

    Have you tried using it? Did it work? Was there an error? Did you try to register? Did you start the server? Did you try connecting with a client? etc etc
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Eastern Island
    Posts
    96

    Default Re: Do I have to register nessus on my BackTrack5?

    if you still have your key, then just register nessus within backtrack, no need to go to their website.

Similar Threads

  1. backtrack5 boot problem
    By carter in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2011, 12:12 PM
  2. Nessus
    By .rtkd in forum Tool Requests
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 05:35 AM
  3. Had to register
    By Lol_Gadaffi in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 06:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •