Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: No cursor after screen resolution change

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default No cursor after screen resolution change

    Hi!

    Well, I use an external screen and when I try to change the resolution of it to 1280x1024 from 800x600 The cursor disappears.

    I have been googling around and found a little work around. But it doesn't really help a lot. Now I can see the cursor but when I reboot, I have to wait MORE then 5 minutes to get it back!

    I can see the effects of the mouse, I can click on things etc... its just the animation that doesn't work.

    Does anybody know what to do with this? Thank you very much!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: No cursor after screen resolution change

    Illusion,

    Did you ever find a solution for this? It is REALLY frustration.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: No cursor after screen resolution change

    I had experienced the same problem.The solution that I found very interesting is open up your terminal and type anything and press enter,the mouse pointer will show up.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: No cursor after screen resolution change

    Are you running inside of VM? Only asking as that's the only way I have personally seen this issue.

    If you are in VM, hit Ctrl+Alt and you should see your mouse cursor. To resolve that issue, you will want to install the VM tools.

    You didn't mention whether or not you were in a VM, but I just figured I would throw this in as there were no other posted solutions. And this might be a piece of information you neglected to mention.

    Regards,
    -Chrisso

  5. #5
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: No cursor after screen resolution change

    Hello,

    I have similar problem, however my cursor disappears after about 20 minuts after running BT in VM.
    Ctrl+Alt or any other simple solutions doesnt work. I just have to restart BT and start my work again

    Chrisso your advice is "install the VM tools". Could U elaborate? What kind of tools?

Similar Threads

  1. How do I change the screen resolution in the GUI?
    By lupin in forum Frequently Asked Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 10:29 AM
  2. Change Screen Resolution in KDE breaks xorg.conf
    By thetom in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-07-2009, 05:49 PM
  3. change screen resolution before using "startx" command?
    By Unit1 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 10:53 AM
  4. Can't change screen resolution.
    By Shnap in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2008, 10:01 AM
  5. screen resolution doesn't change!
    By theSnail in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 09:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •