Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Question about Multiple Monitor

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Question about Multiple Monitor

    So I'm new to Backtrack but have some experience in Linux. I have kinda a unique problem. I'm using the new Sandy Bridge Intel line and am running dual monitors off of the motherboard. In Ubuntu and Windows, I have it setup as the extended desktop option. In BT, I don't get that option and it just clones the monitors. I don't have an Nvidia GPU and am running it solely off the dedicated GPU that is on the processor. Any ideas for me? Could really use the help. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Question about Multiple Monitor

    You can use xrandr directly from the command line to set your monitor as extended. For example this is the command that i use for mine


    xrandr --auto --output HDMI-0 --mode 1920x1080 --left-of VGA-0

Similar Threads

  1. monitor help
    By bravo89 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2010, 09:07 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 10:44 PM
  3. Multiple AP's, Multiple WAN, Pentesting party!
    By xiledsavior in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-02-2009, 01:59 PM
  4. Quick question: Associate to AP in monitor mode
    By Shatter in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 08:38 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-09-2007, 12:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •