Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    Hello,

    I've installed BackTrack 5. My understanding is that the program "Armitage" comes fully functional in BT5. After starting the "mysql" service, I typed "armitage" at the console and received the following message:

    Warning: Uncaught exception: java.awt.HeadlessException:
    No X11 DISPLAY variable was set, but this program performed an operation which requires it. at gui.sl :217

    Can someone please help in resolving this?

    Thank you,

  2. #2
    r083rt
    Guest

    Default Re: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...tml#post196490


    dont worry about the java startup error its just trying to connect look at the pictures and make sure the settings are the same and start again

    DONT START THE MYSQL armitage will do this for you


    r083rt
    Last edited by r083rt; 05-13-2011 at 09:55 PM.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    Thanks for the quick response. I typed "armitage" at the prompt without starting mysql, and received the same error message. Any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    Ok, I have an update on this issue. I think that I was getting the java graphic error because i ran the "armitage" command from the startup BT instead of running the "starts" command. Once I did that, I opened a terminal and typed "armitage", and no longer got the graphic error.

    Unfortunately, I'm still not able to connect because after I type armitage, I get a response of "killed". It seems like the process is getting killed. I'm not sure why. Anyone have any ideas on this?

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    The menu never comes up. I type armitage at the terminal and then is says "killed" on the next line, so it never gets to the menu to select ssl. It's like the process is killed as it tries to start.

  6. #6
    r083rt
    Guest

    Default Re: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    ok well lets see is its a bad copy of armitage

    Code:
    cd /opt/framework3/msf3/data/armitage
    svn up
    try that first if that doesnt work do this

    http://www.fastandeasyhacking.com/do...tage042411.tgz
    Code:
    tar zxvf armitage042411.tgz
    rm -r /opt/framework3/msf3/data/armitage
    cp /root/armitage /opt/framework3/msf3/data/
    cd /opt/framework3/msf3/data/armitage
    svn up


    r083rt
    Last edited by r083rt; 05-14-2011 at 12:17 AM.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5

    Hello,

    I still received the "killed" message after I performed the steps from the previous post.

    root@root:/opt/framework3/msf3/data/armitage# armitage
    killed

    Could this be a bad copy perhaps?

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2011, 10:34 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 04:52 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-26-2010, 07:03 PM
  4. Silly question: Where are "home" and "system" icons ?
    By fjecp in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 08:57 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 03:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •