Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Armitage setup!? Help?

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Armitage setup!? Help?

    If you havent checked out the show hak5, id suggest it. On this episode they interview the creator of Armitage and he runs you through the setup and awesomeness of it all: http://hak5.org/episodes/episode-822 WATCH IT!!!

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Armitage setup!? Help?

    Quote Originally Posted by SajberKod View Post
    I found solution! It was easy!
    Just follow!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sd0UWAfZZqY

    Just relax

    Love you all + big tnx 4 backtrack team making all this possible!

    BT is my only love <33
    This worked for me.
    Thank you!

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default 回复: Armitage setup!? Help?

    it can work for me after I changed the port from 54XX to 7175.

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Armitage setup!? Help?

    There is a lot of material floating around on how to use Armitage. Some people (incorrectly) state that you should click Connect and it will work. Others state you should run msfgui, use that to start Metasploit's RPC daemon, and then connect using the credentials msfgui gave you. Then there's the whole database thing. Wowzers!

    [Note: The connect button has its use--it requires that a Metasploit RPC server is already running and that you know the parameters to connect to it. This is used for team situations or managing a remote Metasploit instance]

    Here's the definitive answer from the developer of this program: BackTrack 5 has Metasploit and Armitage set up for you. I verified that it works on their ISOs and VMs. All you have to do is start Armitage (type: armitage or open it from the BT menu). Then click Start MSF. It will take a minute or two depending on the speed of your computer to start Metasploit. You will see a connection refused error as Armitage tries to connect to Metasploit while it starts in the background.

    If you try changing the database string, install new database drivers, apt-get install armitage, use MySQL, or do any number of other things--it probably won't work for you.

    If you want Armitage to pick up the default Metasploit postgres database settings again, just type: rm -f ~/.armitage.prop

    If you want authoritative documentation on Armitage (there's even a section on BackTrack 5), visit http://www.fastandeasyhacking.com/manual

    I hope this helps. Good luck and enjoy the program. -- Raphael (Armitage Developer)

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Armitage setup!? Help?

    Quote Originally Posted by zimmaro View Post
    1 shell : /etc/init.d/mysql start (optional in BT5)
    msfrpcd -f -U msf -P test -t Basic
    2 shell : cd /opt/framework3/msf3/
    ls
    ./armitage
    use SSL
    driver MYSQL
    click CONNECT
    Thank you! It works for me

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Armitage Multiplayer script
    By Blackmonkey in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 02:00 AM
  2. Armitage
    By m1k58 in forum Discussioni Generali
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 12:34 PM
  3. Need help with Armitage (pre-exploitation)
    By pinky19 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 03:57 AM
  4. Armitage and Problems
    By alex198555 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 06:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •