Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: startx won't work. No GUI!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12

    Exclamation startx won't work. No GUI!

    Hi,
    I've been using BT4r2 ever since it was released and now I have run into a really annoying problem. I upgraded to BT5 and now startx no longer works out of the box and gives me these errors

    Code:
    [drm] failed to open devices
    VESA(0): no valid modes
    Screens found but, no usable configuration.
    I can't figure out what package fixvesa (or fix-vesa, people say it is either) is from (as it is not a program listed on this computer), starting there would probably be the best bet.

    I am running a P4 laptop with an integrated graphics card. It is a Dell Inspiron 5160.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9

    Thumbs up Re: startx won't work. No GUI! FIXED EXPLAINED

    Hi, People Who Don't Exist here:

    I made a tutorial on how to fix this. Its a 2 part series Part 1 is the error Part 2 is the fix.

    http://www.youtube.com/my_videos_annotate?v=m7Seeqfhc6s PT1
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HndpEoslvVU PT2

    These are not viruses its youtube vids, im just trying to help.. Good day!

    Quote Originally Posted by redcodefinal View Post
    Hi,
    I've been using BT4r2 ever since it was released and now I have run into a really annoying problem. I upgraded to BT5 and now startx no longer works out of the box and gives me these errors

    Code:
    [drm] failed to open devices
    VESA(0): no valid modes
    Screens found but, no usable configuration.
    I can't figure out what package fixvesa (or fix-vesa, people say it is either) is from (as it is not a program listed on this computer), starting there would probably be the best bet.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9

    Thumbs up Re: startx won't work. No GUI!

    If those dont work try this in console type "fix-vesa" without quotes, still no go try this in console type "locate "xorg.conf" no quotes, direct yourself into that tree and type "nano xorg.conf" delete everything and then save, your video cards rom bios and firmware should rewrite the X server conf.

    Are you using KDE, Busy Box, or Gnome? 64 or 32 bit? Did you check your MD5, all else fails re-burn the image of BT5 at 1x or 2x not 16X, then reinstall complete hard drive or allocate a partition as you wish.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: startx won't work. No GUI!

    I can't find fix-vesa, I need to install it from somewhere first. Also your video tutorials don't work, I still have the same problem.

    Also, there are many xorg.conf files, which one do I edit?

  5. #5
    Member m0j4h3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: startx won't work. No GUI!

    hi
    before typing startx
    type this
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/icon-cache.kchace

    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache

    rm /root/.kde/cache-bt/icon-cache.kchace

    rm /root/.kde/cache-bt/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache

    guess it should works
    regards
    Last edited by m0j4h3d; 05-13-2011 at 07:47 AM.
    ---> 3v3RY D4y P4ss3S 1 f0uNd N3W th1NGs <---
    Knowing how 2 use BT dsnt mean that u r hacker

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: startx won't work. No GUI!

    Unfortunately, that didn't work. How do I use fix-vesa, it is not a program listed on my computer (I did a locate "fixvesa" and locate "fix-vesa" neither worked)

Similar Threads

  1. startx does not work
    By Gil2k in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 02:58 AM
  2. 'startx' doesn't work for others than root
    By The MoD in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 08:41 PM
  3. i need help! Startx wont work!
    By hairul in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 06:56 AM
  4. startx in users doesn't work
    By imported_ChrisTo_ in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 08:32 AM
  5. Adduser, login as user, startx = doesn't work
    By holdmypocket in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •