Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cant connect to msfrpcd

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default cant connect to msfrpcd

    when i use # msfrpcd -P toortoor -U msf -a 127.0.0.1
    (its either socket error or auth error, depending on starting method of msfrpcd)

    i get:
    Code:
    [*] XMLRPC starting on 127.0.0.1:55553 (SSL):Basic...[*] XMLRPC backgrounding at 2011-05-12 18:05:04 +0200...
    root@bt:~# /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/active_support/dependencies.rb:429:in `rescue in load_missing_constant': uninitialized constant Rex::Parser::Ini (NameError)
    	from /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/active_support/dependencies.rb:425:in `load_missing_constant'
    	from /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/active_support/dependencies.rb:80:in `const_missing_with_dependencies'
    	from /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/core/module_manager.rb:462:in `set_module_cache_file'
    	from /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/base/simple/framework.rb:107:in `simplify'
    	from /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/base/simple/framework.rb:71:in `create'
    	from /opt/framework3/msf3/msfrpcd:101:in `<main>'
    what am i doing wrong and how do i fix it?

    using gnomex64 @ VMware


    [edit] i belive my connectivity is not only to localhost, having trouble resolving hostnames aswell :S
    Last edited by krillerill; 05-12-2011 at 04:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: cant connect to msfrpcd

    have the same problem bt5 ubuntu...

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: cant connect to msfrpcd

    i solved it by bridging the connection in wmware, im sucha forgettfull noob, that solved 99% of my connectivity problems.. for you i dot know how to solve it

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO BeNeDeLuX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default AW: cant connect to msfrpcd

    Update the Metasploint Framework fixed it for me...
    You could also try to start the XMLRPC Service without "-a 127.0.0.1" for testing....
    So it will connect to 0.0.0.0
    ASUS UL30A / BT5 x64 with KDE on HDD of course!

Similar Threads

  1. VNC can't connect
    By MrWolf in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 09:34 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 01:58 PM
  3. Connect with AP
    By beerieboy123 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 11:32 AM
  4. Cannot connect ? WHY ???
    By Vagabond in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 12:37 AM
  5. Cannot connect...
    By imported_HaZaRD in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 09:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •