Page 9 of 12 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 111

Thread: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

  1. #81
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    I dont know whats the fuss about this device. Its clear it DOES NOT run out of the box in virtual environment and those who have problems in BT R1 just unplugged and plug it in, that does the trick for and about BT5 well just disable all the rt2800usb & sta drivers then enable just those that you need.At least this way i get networking and injection and sniffing work great!!!

    Using Backtrack 5 R1(Hard disk boot)

  2. #82
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    Quote Originally Posted by Dam000000007 View Post
    Hi everybody,

    I just wanted to post my experiences/finding if people want to reproduce what I did.

    That 's what I've got:
    -Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit 6.1.7601, Service Pack 1
    -VMware Player 3.1.4 build-385536
    -BT5R1 VMware version
    -Alfa AWUS036NH (2000mW)

    First start of BT5R1 (card unplugged)
    Code:
    sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf
    At the end of the file add:
    Code:
    blacklist rt2870sta
    blacklist rt2800usb
    Then log off BT5R1 (top right corner), once you are logged off tape reboot.

    When restarted (root, toor, startx...) I plugged the Alfa AWUS036NH and I didthe following:
    Code:
    iwconfig
    modprobe rt2800usb
    iw reg set BO
    iwconfig
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    iwconfig
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    After I tested that the card was scanning
    Code:
    airodump-ng mon0
    And finally that injection worked:
    Code:
    aireplay-ng -9 -e XXXX -a XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX  mon0
    And believe it or not, but everything works fine.

    Dam
    This worked for me! Thanks!

  3. #83
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzkakz View Post
    This worked for me! Thanks!
    You're lucky, I have yet to get this to work.

  4. #84
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    Has anyone got it to work on VirtualBox with a mac...?

  5. #85
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    Quote Originally Posted by ericchile View Post
    Has anyone got it to work on VirtualBox with a mac...?
    tried everything i can think of and no luck to get the AWUS036NH to work with BT5R1 at least on vmware on a mac . well to be fair got it to see packets once ...

  6. #86
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    Hi,
    I am using windows vista, bactrack5 GNOME 32 in virtualbox and I cant get my Alfa antennae to show. It runs great when surfing in windows but,
    when I do an iwconfig in BT5 konsole I do not get wlan0. Just lo and eth0 and it also says no devices available when I request wlan0. Thought it might be a conflict with my internal wireless card so I turned it off and only have Alfa enabled. I looked through the different threads but, couldnt find someone with the exact solution. Any help would be appreciated.

  7. #87
    Just burned his ISO mfilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hello,

    my alfa just arrived today Alfa AWUS036NH (it said 2Watt)

    my first step :
    1. iw reg set BO
    2. iwconfig wlan3 txpower 33

    and bammmm.....errors shows up

    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    Set failed on device wlan3 ; Invalid argument.

    my question is, if i change the tx power to 33dbm it equal with 2W right ? why i cant change it to 33dbm ?
    (based on http://www.cpcstech.com/dbm-to-watt-...nformation.htm)

    but if i change it to 30dbm everthing work fine.
    can anyone explain it to me ?

    (sorry for my bad english)

    Please someone explain about 2w awus036nh because i just got only 30db

    30db = 1W only
    Last edited by g0tmi1k; 11-07-2011 at 04:39 PM. Reason: Merged

  8. #88
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    Hello, Late to the party, but would like to add my own issue to the mix....

    Have a Windows 7 Home 64-bit laptop running the trial VMWare (latest), and Backtrack5R1 with the Alfa AWUS036NH I just bought.

    The USB adapter worked a bit better than the internal Wifi adapter and ran fine with the RA util that came with the Alfa.

    I did my first BT install on a 4GB USB and everything worked fine....airmon and airodump worked great, with no tweaks...plug and play... I don't think aireplay worked, but then I have only seen videos of it...

    When doing a test for a WEP code it quit as it apparently filled the USB stick and halted. I then determined I should try the VMWare method.

    Did the VMWare setup per a video and that went fine, used the same 32-bit ISO image and BT came up fine as did airmon which showed wlan0 and mon0. Bring up airodump and it is empty...doesn't pick up a thing vs. the previous long list.

    I know the same version of BT using the same ISO works fine on USB, but not with VMWare? What am I doing wrong?

    I am a newbie to this stuff and thought I was pretty lucky until I got to this step.

    Thanks...

    Miss Truss

    ps: the captcha is killing me....totally sucks

  9. #89
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    What is the best method for checking if your alfa AWUS036H is functioning physically?

    I've tried plugging into a Windows 7 machine and also a BT5r1 machine.

    On both machines nothing could be recognized. No recognition of any kind on either.

    I looked at the dmesg on the linux box and could not see anything that would signify that the machine saw anything plugged in.

    I tried the USB cable on an external HD that I have and it booted up the HD okay.

  10. #90
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: BT5 Alfa AWUS036NH

    It should be seen as a USB device even without the driver. My Alfa is seen on both W7 and BT fine, however I am having a problem with it seeing the data when I switched from the CD to VMWare method of running the program.

Page 9 of 12 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BackTrack 4 R2 e Alfa AWUS036NH.
    By kenny72 in forum Discussioni Generali
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 06:41 PM
  2. asus eee pc 900 + alfa awus036nh
    By lizdainis in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 01:27 PM
  3. Alfa AWUS036NH
    By PaRrO in forum Angolo Wireless
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2010, 11:21 AM
  4. I need a help please !! ALFA AWUS036NH
    By f2666 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 07:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •