Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61

Thread: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

  1. #11
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    IMHO it's a graphics driver issue, likely ATI-related. These two threads may help:

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1492193
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1585127

  2. #12
    Senior Member fnord0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    w00t, I now have KDE4 64bit "WORKING"! here's the fix ::

    Code:
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/icon-cache.kcache
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache
    then 'startx', and there be the glorious KDE4 64bit on backtrack 5
    'see the fnords!'

  3. #13
    Senior Member LHYX1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Mother View Post
    IMHO it's a graphics driver issue, likely ATI-related. These two threads may help:

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1492193
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1585127
    This makes no sense. 32 bit version works fine on same computer.
    If it was a driver issue I think both 64 and 32 bit version should give same error no ?
    (\ /)
    ( . .)
    c(")(")

    This is bunny.
    Copy and paste bunny into your signature to help him gain world domination.

  4. #14
    Senior Member LHYX1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    127

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fnord0 View Post
    w00t, I now have KDE4 64bit "WORKING"! here's the fix ::

    Code:
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/icon-cache.kcache
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache
    then 'startx', and there be the glorious KDE4 64bit on backtrack 5
    Thanx mate
    (\ /)
    ( . .)
    c(")(")

    This is bunny.
    Copy and paste bunny into your signature to help him gain world domination.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fnord0 View Post
    w00t, I now have KDE4 64bit "WORKING"! here's the fix ::

    Code:
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/icon-cache.kcache
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache
    then 'startx', and there be the glorious KDE4 64bit on backtrack 5
    And if above doesn't work (didn't for me), also remove:
    Code:
    rm /root/.kde/cache-bt/icon-cache.kcache
    rm /root/.kde/cache-bt/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache

  6. #16
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    Quote Originally Posted by LHYX1 View Post
    This makes no sense. 32 bit version works fine on same computer.
    If it was a driver issue I think both 64 and 32 bit version should give same error no ?
    Uhm... by the same logic, if it was a XYZ problem, both 64 and 32 bit version should give the same error...

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO BeNeDeLuX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fnord0 View Post
    w00t, I now have KDE4 64bit "WORKING"! here's the fix ::

    Code:
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/icon-cache.kcache
    rm /root/.kde/cache-root/plasma_theme_Volatile.kcache
    then 'startx', and there be the glorious KDE4 64bit on backtrack 5
    Thanks fnord0.
    Perfect! Works just fine for me.

    @Mods
    Please add this fix to the FAQ.
    Not everybody search this solution under Bugs...
    ASUS UL30A / BT5 x64 with KDE on HDD of course!

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO Gi0tis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    @fnord0
    Thank you for the solution!Finally KDE is up!

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    yess the fix here does diagnose the minor problem thanks..im wondering it would be better for us all if bt release beta version before the actual final release.it would of solve this problem way before..other major distro does this method..if cableabilty to recompile the kernel down the road with easy compatablity..a good tweaking to the kernel and removing unnessary modules etc.it would be really snappy

  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO neriberto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Limeira/SP/Brazil
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: BT5 KDE 64bit - startx problem

    Yeahh works fine for me too! for now I´m running the 64bit version with Virtualbox!

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 05:03 AM
  2. startx Problem
    By FurryTurtle in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 06:32 PM
  3. Startx problem. Sudo startx works
    By chris_heyward in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 02:41 AM
  4. startx problem
    By WuQ_pl in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 04:54 PM
  5. Startx problem
    By digiuk in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 01:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •