Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: w3af getting started

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default w3af getting started

    Just tried running w3af for the first time (BT4 -r2)
    cd /pentest/web/w3af
    tried ./w3af_console and ./w3af_gui

    both report errors while importing plugins.

    tried svn up

    any pointers please.

    many thanks

    error message
    there is an error while importing plugins.discovery.http_vs_https_dist: "No module named all".
    Last edited by parrotface; 05-01-2011 at 04:19 PM. Reason: added the error message

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: w3af getting started

    If you update W3AF without updating python it will cease to work. you may have to reinstall it through the repositories.
    "Never do anything against conscience -- even if the state demands it."
    -- Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: w3af getting started

    thanks for reply
    I have already done apt-get remove w3af and apt-get install w3af still the same problem

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: w3af getting started

    Did you try deleting the w3af folder? I remember having to do that to fix this.

    apt-get remove w3af
    rm -rf /pentest/web/w3af
    apt-get install w3af

    Here is the error I get before doing this

    Code:
    Failed to get an instance of "gtkOutput". Original exception: "HistoryItem instance has no attribute 'initStructure'".Traceback for this error: Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/pentest/web/w3af/core/controllers/misc/factory.py", line 60, in factory
        res = aClass(*args)
      File "/pentest/web/w3af/plugins/output/gtkOutput.py", line 88, in __init__
        historyItem.initStructure()
    AttributeError: HistoryItem instance has no attribute 'initStructure'
    I remember on another instance getting the error you got and this is how I fixed it then as well
    Last edited by Scamentology; 05-02-2011 at 07:22 AM.
    "Never do anything against conscience -- even if the state demands it."
    -- Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: w3af getting started

    Thanks It looks like it's working
    Errors all gone
    Now need to learn to use it, will try tonight if I have time.
    Many thanks again

Similar Threads

  1. W3AF scanning..
    By kataibrengsek in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 12:15 PM
  2. w3af GUI
    By playtrack in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 09:04 AM
  3. Metasploit Framework - Server Started - No Server Started
    By mcurran in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 01:11 AM
  4. bug in w3af
    By p3nt3st in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 04:03 AM
  5. w3af -g ( GTK ? / BT3 ? )
    By opreat0r in forum OLD Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 01:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •