Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 142

Thread: Aircrack 0.9.1 or 1.0 Dev for Alfa AWUS036H (drivers already patched)

  1. #21
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi there pilotsnipes, using the new patches you have provided, as one of the other people have mentioned, we are not picking up as many AP's as we used to with the older drivers. When i "iwconfig wlan0" it says the txpower is 5, thats fine i understand that part but there is obviously not as much power as the older drivers had, which said the card was at 25dbm which is still not the full power of the card, correct me if i am wrong but is 500mw = 27 dbm ? is there any way that we can get the card upto 27dbm with some mods to the script. Quite frustrating not being able to get the full power out of the beast. Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #22
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    got the same problem as tegra. I understand you put loads of time in providing the community with free modifactions, but as for me it is not working. (same issues as tegra + kismet not loading anymore). hope it is not my stupidity, please excuse.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Ok guys I'll take a look into this...

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I try it immediately

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Sorry hits some bugs today. No point posting. It will work soon though

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Pilot I noticed the same issue.

    Anxiously waiting for your release

    For those that don't use Linux, the BT2.0 on a USB with your modules has been a godsend.

    Thanks again,

    Mike

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default NEW RELASE 25th/June/2007 including aircrack 0.9.1

    Ok guys the new release is here. And you all got lucky too! Aircrack 0.9.1 was released today so I've included that in the modules files too!

    Double bonus!! - Download from 1st post in thread.


    Anyway, just a couple of things:
    1) This works perfectly for me (so primary objective complete ;-) )

    2) I run VMWARE 6, and added these modules to the VIRGIN untouched BT2 original ISO.

    3) When I get loaded up, I always go into shell, change to the rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006 directory and run "sh wlan0up"
    (You WILL get a "no device found error message")

    4)Then I plug in my Alfa. Give it 20secs and run "sh wlan0up" again. You WILL get "modules already loaded error" message - Ignore this.

    I'm good to go at this stage.

    God knows if I need to do it this way - but it 100% works for me.

    Also for those of you not getting the injection testing to work.

    1) Trust me it does.
    2) Remember that you may have to have your card associated with the AP.
    3) If you don't trust me :


    (Feed back welcome)

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default Power Levels.

    Posted from the aircrack-ng WIKI:

    Power Settings

    The transmit power can be adjusted using:

    Code:
     iwconfig wlan0 txpower <value of 0 to 5>
    With 0 being the lowest and 5 being the highest transmit power. It is important to understand that the values are relative power values, not absolute. Meaning that they do not refer to dBm or mW values.

    To view the current setting enter:

    Code:
     iwlist wlan0 txpower
    The system responds with the current setting:

    Code:
     wlan0     unknown transmit-power information.
     
            Current Tx-Power=5 dBm        (3 mW)
    You MUST ignore the dBm and mW labels. The value of “5” above is the actual value in the 0 to 5 range. Unfortunately due to driver constraints, the “dBm (3mW)” are also displayed but must be ignored.




    For problems with Kismet:

    Quote Originally Posted by jizzo View Post
    got the same problem as tegra. I understand you put loads of time in providing the community with free modifactions, but as for me it is not working. (same issues as tegra + kismet not loading anymore). hope it is not my stupidity, please excuse.
    Please see post 9 in this thread:
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...64&postcount=9 (credits to the Prez for this)

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Thanking you again for the updates!

    btw, do u need
    "rtl8187_2.61v3source.lzm"

    What does it do? DOes it copy a folder into /root/rt...............???

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Update:
    rtl8187_2.6.21v4.patch
    http://trac.aircrack-ng.org/svn/trun...2.6.21v4.patch

    The one which I just downloaded is v3 :P

Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •