Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 142

Thread: Aircrack 0.9.1 or 1.0 Dev for Alfa AWUS036H (drivers already patched)

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Pilot,

    I added the three files to my modules folder and when I type:

    cd "that rtl8187 folder"
    sh wlan0up

    I get:

    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'r8187.ko': -1 File exists

    Then when I try the aireplay-ng -9 injection test, it tells me:

    Interface rasub0:
    ioctl(SIOCGIFINDEX) failed: No such device

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bound4h View Post
    Pilot,


    Interface rasub0:
    ioctl(SIOCGIFINDEX) failed: No such device

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Not back til Monday...don't have time now, but why are you using rausb0 as your device - the alfa is wlan0 ??

    (also don't plug it in until you've done that command, and then give it 40 secs before you try it again - seems to need about that before the system recognises it.)

  3. #13
    ALFA-Romeo
    Guest

    Default

    Thanks to theprez98...to let Kismet startup again, just enter the following line to /etc/kismet/kismet.conf

    source=r8187,wlan0,ALFA


    .....


    Pilot,

    your workaround dont work for me either (under VMware 6)...

    ***ALFA unplugged***

    rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006 # sh wlan0up
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_wep-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_tkip-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_ccmp-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'r8187.ko': -1 File exists
    wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device

    ***ALFA plugged in*** waiting for a while

    bt rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006 # sh wlan0up
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_wep-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_tkip-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211_crypt_ccmp-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'ieee80211-rtl.ko': -1 File exists
    insmod: error inserting 'r8187.ko': -1 File exists

    looks good so far....then i start up kismet and lock on channel 11

    bt rtl8187_linux_26.1010.0622.2006 # aireplay-ng -9 wlan0
    15:14:58 Trying broadcast probe requests...
    15:14:58 No Answer...
    15:14:58 Found 1 AP

    15:14:58 Trying directed probe requests...
    15:14:58 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx - channel: 11 - 'linksys'
    15:15:08 0/30: 0%


    this happen with every AP so far....



    best regards

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    With the ALFA unplugged, and running the script first time you should not be getting the lines "-1 File exists"

    That means that other module files with the same name have ALREADY been loaded. This is why then the script can't load the new improved ones. As I say I can't look into this til Monday so perhaps you can experient.

    Try to rmmod thos other modules first.

    Are you using the original BT2 iso with to begin with?

  5. #15
    ALFA-Romeo
    Guest

    Default

    hmm, im was using a lil modificated iso (aircrack-ptw files & vmware-tools-module)...
    i will do next experiment with a virgin-iso

    thanks

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    West Sussex, England
    Posts
    8

    Smile

    Hi All,

    I've followed the instructions and all is working, I have even installed everything manually from the Aircrack site, however the txpower of the card will only set to a max of 5dBm (3mW).

    I should be able to change this with below

    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 6

    I get the following error though

    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.

    If I choose 5 or below it will adjust the power, does anyone know if this is correct, maybe it is being reported wrongly.

    Also I now seem to be able to see less Wireless networks than before, so I guess the txpower is wrong.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Also I don't know if this is correct but I solved the kismet problem with the following being added to the /etc/kismet/kismet.conf file

    source=rt8180,wlan0,ALFA and not source=r8187,wlan0,ALFA

    I guess it's wrong, but it works.

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Does this patch work well for you? I cannot inject with it (i run airodump-ng -c 6 wlan0, aireplay-ng -9 wlan0) Injection works for me with rtl8187patch1025.lzm that I got from you before, but IV/s stays QUITE low (between 7 - 50 IV/s) during an arp replay attack. I run BT2 in vmware fusion on a MacbookPro. Thank you again for providing these files to us.

    Quote Originally Posted by pilotsnipes View Post
    Just released the new improved v4 of the patch for the ALFA.

    Also compiled svn452 of aircrack0.9.


    Follow the same instructions as post 1, if you DO NOT have the alfa YOU CAN still use the first file only to update aircrack on your ISO image.

    Latest version is always found in post 1.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I can't inject and get kismet to load with those modified drivers, but with the original. strange init? :/

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Alfa AWUS036H where can I buy this card in the UK can't see any on ebay etc

  10. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I got minefrom here:

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/500mW-USB-Wire...QQcmdZViewItem

    He's based is the us but has a Uk office that he also ships from mine came withi a couple of days

Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •