Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: will bt4 work with vista?

  1. #1
    naughtyruma
    Guest

    Default will bt4 work with vista?

    baktrack 4 wud work with vista....??

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    now i might be wrong. but its BT4 a live DVD. and would need to worry about installing onto windows ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Yes.
    Does your shift button work?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naughtyruma View Post
    baktrack 4 wud work with vista....??
    Clearly you've put a lot of time and effort into this question.

    Would you like to maybe expand on your original post so we can tell what you actually mean? Simply asking whether one Operating System "works with" another Operating System doesn't make a lot of sense.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lupin View Post
    Would you like to maybe expand on your original post so we can tell what you actually mean? Simply asking whether one Operating System "works with" another Operating System doesn't make a lot of sense.
    Not to mention it makes the OP look like a child ( or worse) and as such will generally get treated like one.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Member imported_vvpalin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Hey atleast he gets a few lol's

    But yes technically it would work with vista, altho only in virtual machine
    Using backtrack for the first time is like being 10 years old again with the keys to a Ferrari.

  7. #7
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Wad a question.

    ->Closed
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •