Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: dhclient equivalent?

  1. #1
    Junior Member imported_seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    97

    Default dhclient equivalent?

    I finally got my eth1 to showup under ifconfig by doing
    Code:
    modprobe e100
    now if i do
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth1 up
    it is activated but there is no IP. how do i use dhcp to obtain necessary information?

    dhclient command is not recognized. is there an alternative?
    i can do ipconfig eth1 192.168.0.105 but i would rather use dhcp on startup than having a temporary ip.

    any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    yes it's not installed in BT we use
    dhcpcd eth0

    i use dhcpcd -n eth0 (cause to close dhcpcd process if running before run a new one)

    hope helps
    u can use wifimanager too .....
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  3. #3
    Junior Member imported_seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    97

    Default

    oh that halped so much thank you!

    i just needed that command because i could not find an application to switch from wired to wireless so i had to do it manually.

    unless i just havent seen it yet, then maybe a tip on where i could find it would be nice heh.


    p.s i love this distro for some reason. too bad it cant be a standalone ( well, it's the only os on my laptop ) os. It would be great if it came with all the other functions as a normal desktop distro. i guess i gotta dual boot this with mandriva or suse. not sure yet heh~
    /// end rant.

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seven View Post
    p.s i love this distro for some reason. too bad it cant be a standalone ( well, it's the only os on my laptop ) os. It would be great if it came with all the other functions as a normal desktop distro. i guess i gotta dual boot this with mandriva or suse. not sure yet heh~
    /// end rant.
    Many people have asked the question about making BT2 their "main" or "primary" distro. While it might be possible, it is not really designed as such, and I seriously doubt that there will be any such development. It is quite obviously narrowly focused for pentesting purposes, and would take a lot of (unnecessary) work to get it to do "other" stuff.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    yes i think best choice is double boot ubuntu feisty(7.04) and BT2......personnaly i've got UBUNTU+BT2+XP
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •