Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: WPA/WPA2 Cracker with Resume feature ?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO lightmoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default WPA/WPA2 Cracker with Resume feature ?

    Hi

    I am looking for WPA / WPA 2 cracker that support resume feature for dictionary attack because I have 1 Gigabyte word list and i know i can't test all of this word in a one time so i want to know aircrack or cowpatty or any other programs support resume feature for Dictionary attack ?

    Thanks In Advance

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Carmel, IN USA
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: WPA/WPA2 Cracker with Resume feature ?

    why not split your world list file into smaller segments?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: WPA/WPA2 Cracker with Resume feature ?

    I know it's a Windows program, but Cain can do that.. My Win machine is much faster than my BT machine anyway, so I do any cracking there.

  4. #4
    Member CKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    downtown, riverfront
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: WPA/WPA2 Cracker with Resume feature ?

    Pyrit if you batch
    A true gentleman, a good hearty guy.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: WPA/WPA2 Cracker with Resume feature ?

    Why do you need to resume? Just let the thing run overnight. It's not like you need to be next to the access point anyway. Though really, how far away is your access point?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO lightmoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ondrovic View Post
    why not split your world list file into smaller segments?
    I know this is another option but if I split it in 10 files
    Every time before I run command i should be check what dictionary completed before

    Quote Originally Posted by CKing View Post
    Pyrit if you batch
    I check Pyrit options and command it only support resume for Pre computed hash progress,

    Am I correct in my understanding ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Why do you need to resume? Just let the thing run overnight. It's not like you need to be next to the access point anyway. Though really, how far away is your access point?
    because it didn't complete if i run it one time ( overnight ) , I should stop it in the morning and try and try it again in each night !
    Last edited by bolexxx; 03-23-2011 at 12:28 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. looking for WPA/2 Cracker with Resume option
    By lightmoon in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 04:19 PM
  2. Failed to resume link Scontrol 0
    By arpanmondal in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 07:05 PM
  3. ACPI Suspend/Resume Problem
    By a.sheipani in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 08:41 AM
  4. BT2 feature requests
    By mephisto in forum OLD Feature requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2007, 07:58 PM
  5. Feature Request
    By Shippie in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 07:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •