Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: change country code wireless

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    110

    Default change country code wireless

    I have gotten a script which would change the regulatory.bin for wireless. It doesn't work and I am for sure the script should work OK. After running the script and reboot I can't change my country code and it keeps falling back to country 00, which, unforunately, is the only thing that isn't rewritten and the values are (6,20) as they should be, after the script (N/A, 40) I can't change to any country I want. I tried again yesterday and before running the script I fully updated my kernel. No luck. How can it be that regdbdump /regulatory.bin keeps country 00 to (6, 20) and I am not able anymore to change to the disered country I want? Can anyone help, I googled already?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    short cyber alley
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: change country code wireless

    i don't think you'll find any solutions for this problem here, cause i face a similar problem a while ago when joker 5bb did some coding for the alfa adapter and nobody react . and today i see the same zero action for your question. me myself has no expertise in coding so i waith for a solution coming out the community.
    regards
    bakru

  3. #3
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: change country code wireless

    Hi there !

    Even though I am the writer of the script, I encounter the same problem on a different computer... I spent the whole day searching for a solution with iw, modprobe, other configurations, etc. Even with a modified 00 (global) region, the values shown in "iw reg get" stay the same. And I can't change the regions. I found nothing near a solution on forums or google.

    I also tried manually from clean start with good procedure (same as working one my other computer) and same problem occurred (so, fear not TFDM, my script shouldn't be at fault here).

    Just a precision : the goal is not infringe the law, but rather to get wireless cards to their max capabilities. For example, FR region (where I live) is limited to 20 dBm but 1W (30 dBm) cards are sold legally, so I must be able to use it with said power. I know there is the BO region, but since we can't change region at all, it won't help.

    I suspended the page for the script, in fear more people would get those kind of problems (even though they were largely warned before using it).

    So help would be much appreciated, both for users and knowledge !
    Last edited by comaX; 03-22-2011 at 02:22 AM.
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

Similar Threads

  1. geoipgen is a country to IPs generator written in ruby.
    By imported_urbanadventurer in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Package and feature Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 09:54 PM
  2. Wireless Card Mode will not change from monitor to managed!!
    By RiseAbove in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-12-2009, 12:09 AM
  3. TOR/Privoxy:how to define the country of exit node
    By john99 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 01:20 PM
  4. When BGP Goes Bad: Pakistan just created a massive DoSS on their own country.
    By imported_BaconZombie in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2008, 10:01 PM
  5. Code for Install Wireless Drivers
    By n3mp0 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 10:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •