Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: No WLANs listed, and I know they're there...

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    61

    Default No WLANs listed, and I know they're there...

    So now that I'm using a newer system, and is somewhat mine (it's REALLY my fiance's but when she's not using, I am).

    It's a Gateway MX6440. Sadly, not at all listed in the HCL. There are some, but not this one. So I figured I'd take this opportunity to try BT2 on it and see how it goes.

    The wireless card is a Broadcom 802.11g.

    So I *KNOW* there are wireless networks around me, including mine. I also *KNOW* that at least 1 of them is working. I know this because I'm using it. In Window$, if I open up NetStumbler, it'll list off ~6 networks. Depending on where I am on the apartment.

    So last night, I had kismet working, and it listed off a few networks. Not all of them, but some. Now this morning, nothing's listed. BT seems to detect the card no problem, in fact, the first command window that opens up when you start up kismet (in the GUI) lists the WLAN card as monitor. But for whatever reason, it doesn't pick up any networks.

    I tried all the dummy things like making sure the wireless was turned on and rebooting. I even went for a walk with it, but nothing is being picked up.

    IS there anyone who may be in a position to help me unerstand why this is? I mean, the networks are there, and kismet was working fine last night.

    As far as I am aware (which is VERY acutely), nothing has been changed regarding the system. Nothing added nor removed.

    So yeah... Any help/info would be GREATLY appreciated.

    ***EDIT***

    So I did a bit more research onlie to better determine the exactly which wireless card is in my system, and it appears as though it is a BCM 4318 which is listed in the HCL, although I am still experiencing the above mentioned issues.

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    try reloading the drivers?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    61

    Default

    I figured that'd be accomplished by rebooting... No?

    BTW, I haven't installed it yet, I'm running the live CD...

  4. #4
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spyder_Snyper View Post
    I figured that'd be accomplished by rebooting... No?

    BTW, I haven't installed it yet, I'm running the live CD...
    As in removing and reinstalling them... Not sure how you would accomplish this on the live cd. Check shaman's sig for a USB install, it would be a lot better anyway.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Then no. I don't know how to do that.

    Is it painful?

  6. #6
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spyder_Snyper View Post
    Then no. I don't know how to do that.

    Is it painful?
    The install onto the USB is all GUI and is actually done through windows. Not sure how much easier it gets.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •