Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ANNOUNCING: Airlink AWLC4130 Tested and FULLY WORKING!!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Thumbs up ANNOUNCING: Airlink AWLC4130 Tested and FULLY WORKING!!

    Hello everyone!
    -=Xploitz=- here with good news to everyone who is cheap like me. I just went to Frys electronics because I broke my WG111v2, and I noticed this ATHEROS chipped card for ONLY 25 bucks!! I read that the Airlink AWLC4030 was supported by madwifi so I took a leap of faith because of the atheros chipset...and what do you know...BINGO ..COMPLETE SUCCESS straight out of the box using BT2 FINAL!! I did lspci and it has the Atheros Communications Inc. AR5212 80.211abg chipset for ONLY 25 bucks!!! But I have a question about that...lspci says its a/b/g ...but the box says g/b .....so is it only b/g like the box says?? HHmmm.... Well...n-e-ways..I can Associate...Authenticate, frag attack..inject...chop chop..and surf the net with this card. Also injection speed out of the box is around 300 pps. I'm use to the WG111v2 power levels of 160 for my networks high...and this card says, via airodump, power is 60...so I guess its the same except that its minus 100 on power compared to the WG111v2 report of 160..And the range...well compared to the WG111v2...it seems to be quite futher...although I havent tried to wardrive with it yet. ...box says transmit power 12-15dBm @54/108Mbps and 18dBm @11 Mbps...Heres a link to the card to look at the specs...
    Code:
    http://www.airlink101.com/products/awlc4130.html
    But anyways...compared to my old Netgear WG111v2 USB..I like this one better. New commands to learn like wlanconfig ath0 destroy...wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor...etc...but well worth the extra time to type this for only 25 bucks!!!

    Just my little review of this awesome cheap Atheros chip card...2 thumbs up..and I think it has a MC connector under the hood...but I haven't had a chance to take it apart yet..which ill do real soon.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default

    WG111v2 USB is worth breaking and chopping into small pieces. Unless your sitting next to the AP of interest then its great!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdamO View Post
    WG111v2 USB is worth breaking and chopping into small pieces. Unless your sitting next to the AP of interest then its great!
    LMFAO!!! C'mon...give it SOME credit.....it had at least a radius of at least 3 houses over! I made an antenna mod with buggs187 's help...and I put on a 10dBi omni and I swear to god ..I got AT LEAST a 5 house radius!!! lol
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Yea the WG111v2 was a real pain in the ass.... So i upgraded to a ALFA networks.... I can only suggest that if anyone wants to cook hotdogs to get this card. Like Xploitz I was able to see maybe 4 house with the wg111v2 with the ALFA I can see 15.
    Well worth the money.....

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xploitz View Post
    ...But anyways...compared to my old Netgear WG111v2 USB..I like this one better. New commands to learn like wlanconfig ath0 destroy...wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor...etc...but well worth the extra time to type this for only 25 bucks!!!
    Scripting is your friend here. If you have to type a command (or series of commands) more than twice then it deserves it's own script. Shell, perl, python, whatever floats your boat.
    ---
    Useful HowTo Threads <-- Why do people think I'm joking when I link this?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hobbes View Post
    Scripting is your friend here. If you have to type a command (or series of commands) more than twice then it deserves it's own script. Shell, perl, python, whatever floats your boat.
    So Im starting to learn hobbes...I just hat having to type kismet -c madfifi_g,wifi0,ath0 EVERY time I run Kismet...is there any OTHER solution to writing a script to do this?? Can I edit the conf file of kismet somehow so I can ONLY type kismet to run kismet with an atheros chipset??? just curious.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xploitz View Post
    So Im starting to learn hobbes...I just hat having to type kismet -c madfifi_g,wifi0,ath0 EVERY time I run Kismet...is there any OTHER solution to writing a script to do this?? Can I edit the conf file of kismet somehow so I can ONLY type kismet to run kismet with an atheros chipset??? just curious.
    I'm confused why you have to do this? I have a unibquiti src card (atheros) and I never have to do any wlan0 destroy or any of this kismet -c stuff. Any ideas why? Yes, partial /hijack

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eristic View Post
    I'm confused why you have to do this? I have a unibquiti src card (atheros) and I never have to do any wlan0 destroy or any of this kismet -c stuff. Any ideas why? Yes, partial /hijack
    Well...if i just type in kismet...I get an error saying, from memory here...., FATAL: no packetsources
    and then it exits...I never get to the GUI of kismet...unless I edit the kismet .conf txt to say madwifi_g,wifi0,ath0 that whole thing I put in kismet conf and I cant run kismet without that command.....kismet -c madwifi_g,wifi0,ath0 ......now the destroy..I figured out on my own...just boot up....do airmon-ng ath0 down .....macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0 ......airmon-ng start wifi0(channel) ...and there ya go....but the kismet thing is baffling me...i had that WG111v2 with the interface of wlan0 and I could type just kismet and it would run without anything else added to the command line...but since I bought an atheros chipset...now I have to enter that command every time. Why ??? I wish I knew why. :-(
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  9. #9
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xploitz View Post
    Well...if i just type in kismet...I get an error saying, from memory here...., FATAL: no packetsources
    and then it exits...I never get to the GUI of kismet...unless I edit the kismet .conf txt to say madwifi_g,wifi0,ath0 that whole thing I put in kismet conf and I cant run kismet without that command.....kismet -c madwifi_g,wifi0,ath0 ......now the destroy..I figured out on my own...just boot up....do airmon-ng ath0 down .....macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0 ......airmon-ng start wifi0(channel) ...and there ya go....but the kismet thing is baffling me...i had that WG111v2 with the interface of wlan0 and I could type just kismet and it would run without anything else added to the command line...but since I bought an atheros chipset...now I have to enter that command every time. Why ??? I wish I knew why. :-(
    Have you tried
    Code:
    start-kismet-ng
    ??????????????

    That works for my atheros card, no other commands needed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •