Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: BT4 in VirtualBox: can't connect to AP

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default BT4 in VirtualBox: can't connect to AP

    I've installed BT4R2 in a VirtualBox (Version 4.0.4 - Host is a WinXP).
    From inside the VM my ALFA AWUS036H USB adapter works fine when it is in monitor mode (AIRBASE, AIRODUMP, etc. all run with no problems).
    Instead when I try to connect to my AP (managed mode) I have the following issue:
    in WICD I see my AP (and all others in range) with no problems, BUT when I try to connect to it I always receive error: "CONNECTION FAILED - BAD PASSWORD".
    Of course the wpa key I have set in the properties is the right one.
    I'm using BT4R2 default drivers.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: BT4 in VirtualBox: can't connect to AP

    Connect manually. WICID is a pos.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: BT4 in VirtualBox: can't connect to AP

    Quote Originally Posted by JackBauer View Post
    I've installed BT4R2 in a VirtualBox (Version 4.0.4 - Host is a WinXP).
    From inside the VM my ALFA AWUS036H USB adapter works fine when it is in monitor mode (AIRBASE, AIRODUMP, etc. all run with no problems).
    Instead when I try to connect to my AP (managed mode) I have the following issue:
    in WICD I see my AP (and all others in range) with no problems, BUT when I try to connect to it I always receive error: "CONNECTION FAILED - BAD PASSWORD".
    Of course the wpa key I have set in the properties is the right one.
    I'm using BT4R2 default drivers.

    Any ideas?
    I have the same problem...but I'm able to connect to WPA networks

Similar Threads

  1. BT in VirtualBox
    By Bodhi in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 04:29 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 01:58 PM
  3. BT4 VirtualBox and Mac OS
    By brif8 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 09:44 PM
  4. Cant add a 2nd NIC in VirtualBox
    By luizf in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 12:02 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 06:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •