Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 64-bit

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Question 64-bit

    I noticed you guys have not released nor support a 64-bit kernel. Does anyone have instructions on how to build a 64-bit kernel for backtrack? My alienware has 8gb of memory and i would like to utilize the other 5 gigs. Even though i may not have any speed improvement because the applications are not written for 64 bit, the memory limitation is potentially killing me. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO Cloudsever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ██████
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: 64-bit

    Disclaimer: I have not done this in Backtrack 4 so maybe someone else can respond whether this is going to cause other problems.

    What your looking for is PAE (Physical Address Extension) by enabling this it will allow a 32bit operating system to handle up to 64 gb of ram.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/EnablingPAE

    This should help guide you in the right direction

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: 64-bit

    OP please let us know how it went for you, I am quite interested in it aswell but well exams are a pain! and i can't get time to do anything else :S

    Looking forward to your response

    regards
    bundleboy

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by uzil11 View Post
    ...the memory limitation is potentially killing me....
    Either it is or isn't, there isn't really grey area there.

    I'm curious what you're doing with BT that requires 8GB of RAM???
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: 64-bit

    Ive found it pretty common to see that people forget to realize most attacks are done via your network connection. There for it is not beneficial to have 8gb or more RAM.

    However, would it not be reasonable to have the additional amount of RAM for hash cracks or something similar that is done locally on the workstation?

    Just curious about the later.

    Regards,
    -Chrisso

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    over the under
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: 64-bit

    I initially wanted to utilize more ram also, strictly for the purpose of opening large text files when editing wordlists. Its not really necessary though, being as I just use commands like "cat, sort, and uniq"

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •