Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: hydra - rdesktop

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default hydra - rdesktop

    Is it possible to use hydra with rdesktop?
    If so could you point me to the right place.
    I have got rdesktop connecting to my windows terminal serves OK
    I have also got hydra working on my router Ok
    I am now trying to penetrate port 3389 which I have open on my network
    Last edited by parrotface; 03-02-2011 at 12:58 AM. Reason: spelling corrections

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: hydra - rdesktop

    I think I was going the wrong route as hydra is not needed with rdesktop.
    rdesktop can be used to brute force but I can't get it to work. Tried the following command.
    rdesktop -u administrator -p passwords.txt 192.168.0.100
    I understand that rdesktop needs patching but my version as installed on BT4-r2 is Version 1.6.0 which I think is the latest.
    Any pointers would be helpfull
    Many thanks not trying to bump my thread, just found out the info above.

  3. #3
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: hydra - rdesktop

    Here maybe this can help you: http://forum.pauldotcom.com/viewtopic.php?id=189
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: hydra - rdesktop

    Am I wrong in thinking that I dont remember seeing RDP in Hydra's list of attacks?

    Regards,
    -Chrisso

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: hydra - rdesktop

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrisso View Post
    Am I wrong in thinking that I dont remember seeing RDP in Hydra's list of attacks?

    Regards,
    -Chrisso
    I believe your only option is rdesktop (with patch), TSgrinder, and TSCrack (almost certain that's the name).

    Securityxxxpert

Similar Threads

  1. rdesktop replacement?
    By RageLtMan in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 10:02 AM
  2. bt4 rdesktop problem
    By drumg7 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2009, 12:58 AM
  3. Rdesktop does not work
    By GelflingEH in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2008, 05:55 AM
  4. hello hydra 5.4
    By xneox in forum OLD LiveCD Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 12:17 AM
  5. Does anyone have Hydra?
    By tyraeon in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 06:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •