Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: help with startx command

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation help with startx command

    i have backtrack 4 rc2 on a dvd, when i boot it up i put fixvesa since startx doesnt work, then i tried startx and it dtill doesnt work, how do i fix this?

    do i need special drivers?

    btw i have a gt 420M gpu and my wireless card is
    intel r wifi link 1000 bgn

    my laptop is a dellxps 15

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Re: help with startx command

    Any error messages you get when running startx?

    Also you might have to install the mobile device drivers at first.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: help with startx command

    Quote Originally Posted by omega666 View Post
    i have backtrack 4 rc2 on a dvd, when i boot it up i put fixvesa since startx doesnt work, then i tried startx and it dtill doesnt work, how do i fix this?

    do i need special drivers?

    btw i have a gt 420M gpu and my wireless card is
    intel r wifi link 1000 bgn

    my laptop is a dellxps 15
    Hi, I have been unable to startx from backtrack 4 rc2 on dvd.
    When startx was entered at root@bt:~#, I was graced with a black screen, or maybe my screen switching off.

    I've burnt at least 4 or 5 copys of backtrack 4 rc2 on dvd using bt4r2.iso from 2 different sources, 'direct link' and 'torrent'.

    I thought the problem was with my Macbook Superdrive or a bad iso.
    I did a little searching for info and came across a few mentions of using:
    fixvesa
    or
    fix-vesa
    I don't know exactly what either do, yet I used fix-vesa at root@bt:~# then startx and BT4R2 entered the GUI with no problem.

    I could of got straight to the point or fix but this will help others looking for answers.
    I'm a Linux noob, but it worked for me... Hope I've helped.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Angry Re: help with startx command

    fixvesa didnt work, where can i get the right drivers?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: help with startx command

    Quote Originally Posted by omega666 View Post
    fixvesa didnt work, where can i get the right drivers?
    Hello again,
    Like I say; I'm a Linux Noob...
    I'm using a White MacBook. (not sure of exact model/firmware etc...)
    Results may differ depending on the hardware your using.
    This is what I did/have noticed and has worked for me;

    1. Booted from bt4r2 on DVD
    2. Entered fix-vesa at the root@bt:~# promt.
      (Not fixvesa. although I'm unsure as to exactly what both do, they are two seperate comands.)
    3. Entered startx at the root@bt:~# promt.
    4. The BT4R2 GUI started successfully.
    5. Used the Install script on the desktop to perform a Hard Drive Install.
    6. On first boot from the Hard Drive I had to;
      Enter fix-vesa at the root@bt:~# promt.
      Enter startx at the root@bt:~# promt.
    7. Every boot after that all I did was/am still doing is;
      Enter startx at the root@bt:~# promt.


    Like I say, things may differ depending on hardware...
    The above method does work on the type of MacBook I'm using and may work across many other, if not all, hardware setups.
    The reason I dare to imagine such a thing is due to me getting hints of the problem being related to xorg config. (or summat... ouch, I'm a noob) fix-vesa may rewrite said config file/s or pop them in the right place or something.

    Anyway, hope it works for you and if not, hope you find your fix soon.

Similar Threads

  1. Startx problem. Sudo startx works
    By chris_heyward in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 02:41 AM
  2. Why does startx command run Fluxbox in my Backtrack2?
    By ghost_87 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 03:27 PM
  3. BT4 Stuck at white screen after startx command
    By cool_recep in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 09:26 AM
  4. change screen resolution before using "startx" command?
    By Unit1 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 10:53 AM
  5. Startx Command Not Found!?
    By Blast_WA in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-08-2007, 06:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •