Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium - Oppuurs
    Posts
    10

    Default Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    Hello everybody,


    I did some new experiments with my Alfa and i found on google you can adjust the output power from the Wifi Signal.

    So i went looking for the command and i found some things

    "iw reg set BO" --> Reply: nl80211 not found
    "iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30" --> Reply: Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26)

    Does somebody know what this mean and how i get my output power closer to 30dbm

    Because now it works on 6dbm.

    Backtrack v 4.2
    Apple Macbook Pro 15" medio 2010
    Intel Core I5 - 2.4ghz 8GB DDR3 RAM
    OSX 10.6.6
    VmWare fusion

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    110

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    I have the same alfa and always start with 0 power. Then after reboot 20 power, but here is your fix:

    You must first disable your alfa, set to 30 and then enable like this:

    Unplug your alfa, close backtrack. When system shut down plug your alfa back in and restart backtrack
    first do a "iwconfig"to see if your alfa is on wlan0
    if it is enter this in the terminal:

    airmon-ng stop wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set BO
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    airmon-ng start wlan0

    then monitormode is enabled on mon0

    then: iwconfig
    to see you actually set power to 30

    to test injection: aireplay-ng -9 mon0

    and do your work with mon0 instead of wlan0

    gedag.
    Last edited by TheFlyingDutchMan; 03-01-2011 at 11:55 AM.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium - Oppuurs
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    I tried but it doesn't work

    after i do what you said, the output is "off"


    Is this because i am in Vmware?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    110

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    Did you switch your card on with the vmware button?
    Or you could try with sudo.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO sttlnb53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    I have backtrack installed on my HD and I also boot it up in VirtualBox with Windows 7. This works for me if I want to set the txpower to 30 in either case.

    airmon-ng stop wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set BO
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    I do this as Flyingdutchman said but if I type iwconfig in right after this my txpower is still at 20. So I use one extra command.

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower auto
    ^This sets my txpower at 30.

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    Quote Originally Posted by sttlnb53 View Post
    ... So I use one extra command.

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower auto
    ^This sets my txpower at 30.
    More generally speaking,
    # iwconfig wlanX txpower 30
    # iwconfig wlanX txpower 1000mW
    would set txpower to 30Dbi, whatever the card, as long as it supports it.
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO sttlnb53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    Quote Originally Posted by comaX View Post
    More generally speaking,
    # iwconfig wlanX txpower 30
    # iwconfig wlanX txpower 1000mW
    would set txpower to 30Dbi, whatever the card, as long as it supports it.
    For some reason if I try to set my tx power and specify specific numbers like this with the rtl8187 driver I cannot I get an error. Only with the r8187 driver am I able to use a more specific description. With the r8187 driver though I have terrible reception of signals so I don't use it. This is probably a user error but that is what worked for me.

  8. #8
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    Quote Originally Posted by sttlnb53 View Post
    For some reason if I try to set my tx power and specify specific numbers like this with the rtl8187 driver I cannot I get an error. Only with the r8187 driver am I able to use a more specific description. With the r8187 driver though I have terrible reception of signals so I don't use it. This is probably a user error but that is what worked for me.
    I have exactly the same card, so you should be able to do it just as I do. Make sure your card is down (ifconfig wlanX down) before trying to change regional settings. Then you can try
    # iw reg set BO
    # iwconfig set txpower 30
    (#iwconfig [for checking])

    In case you'd have started networking before that (networking start or wicd start), try to do those manipulations even before starting Xserver.

    keep us posted
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    Quote Originally Posted by ToonVA View Post
    Hello everybody,
    "iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30" --> Reply: Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26)
    iwpriv wlan0 highpower 1
    then your
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium - Oppuurs
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Output power Alfa AWUS 036H

    I still can't get the output power to max (30)

    I think i is because of Vmware.

    I will make a movie from the commands i use so you can see what is happening

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2010, 08:33 AM
  2. Airodump Power Output
    By PostalService in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 06:22 PM
  3. ALFA AWUS036H Support Power ?
    By KherKhere in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 09:31 PM
  4. Alfa *036H is not collecting #data or sending packets
    By AiDs321 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 08:45 PM
  5. AR5008 (AR5416) Modify Output Power? MW&W
    By Preddy in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 07:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •