Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: KDE Startup - Open Window(s)

  1. #1
    tristania
    Guest

    Question KDE Startup - Open Window(s)

    Hi,

    yesterday I asked here how to change the MAC of my pcmcica automaticly/everytime on startup od KDE.
    It worked perfectly. Thanks for that!


    Now I got a other question for you.
    I use BT2 mainly for aircrcing.
    So I almost always have to open like 4 windows on startup and type the airodump and aireplay commands, which is sometimes pi$$ing me off too.

    So I would like to ask you, is there a way to open automaticly on KDE-Startup (Shell-Konsole)-Windows where the airodump-ng and aireplay commands are already in the windows and so I just have to make small changes on the commands and not typing the hole commands everytime from the begin?

    Would be great If someone here knew a way to that.

    cu
    trista

  2. #2
    Junior Member ermski2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Number of Options

    1. Use and edit the airo script.

    2. You could always cycle thru the bash commands using the up arrow?

    3. Create a Autostart command (do a search for Yakuake) to a .sh file that launches Terminal windows and inputs pre typed lines leaving you to enter channel and mac addresses manually.
    --
    Frank made me do it!

  3. #3
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    just add
    airoscript.sh in your previous macchanher.sh
    for making work you will need to mkdir /home/root
    this a screenshop of airoscript with automated attack mode
    just choose your interface don't forget to put in monitor option 9 of airoscript
    type 11 for autodetect target and client
    when you have somes close the Xwindow et choose 3 on airoscript
    will have a list of automated attacks

    hope helps
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  4. #4
    tristania
    Guest

    Default

    airoscript.sh would be a way for that, but I hate that script.
    I just preffer the 'manual' way.

  5. #5
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    so do i manual way is more flexible ...
    maybe you just can edit airoscript and pick up some piuece of code for you like the inputs only ...
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  6. #6
    tristania
    Guest

    Default

    well okay, but is there a way to simply open clear windows in differend sizes on startup?

  7. #7
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tristania View Post
    well okay, but is there a way to simply open clear windows in differend sizes on startup?
    Leave 3 or 4 windows sized and placed where you want when you do the command "poweroff." When you log back in X, the 3/4 windows will be there, sized and in place, but empty.

  8. #8
    tristania
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eristic View Post
    Leave 3 or 4 windows sized and placed where you want when you do the command "poweroff." When you log back in X, the 3/4 windows will be there, sized and in place, but empty.

    that does not work anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •