Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Installing on old laptop

  1. #11
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    I tried 311 but have not tried 314. I will give it a go when I get home.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    You could also try just 256 colour modes:
    640x480: 0x101
    800x600: 0x103

    Also, try the vesa values in lilo.conf

    For 256 colours:
    640x480 vga=769
    800x600 vga=771

    For 32k colours:
    640x480 vga=784
    800x600 vga=787

    (Lilo is usually set to 791 which is probably too high for the eee)

    I'm not near mine at the moment, or I would try it out for you

  3. #13
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    0x311 works and gets rid of the error for me, with 0x314 the error is still there.

  4. #14
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    This is so weird. I changed mine the other day to 311 and still had the error. Then today I booted up the eeepc to do some fiddling with it and the error is gone. I think you guys fixed it by osmosis. Many thanks

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Nice one!

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I wish I had a eepc Im tired of carring my 17in laptop plus everyone looks at you when you carry a huge laptop.lol

  7. #17
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    The important thing is it works and no need to press space every startup, thanks Re@lity

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •