Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: atheros ath0 ath1 ath2 and so on

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default atheros ath0 ath1 ath2 and so on

    I am trying to learn to do this on my OWN SYSTEM for my own EDUCATIONAL reasons however i am failing miserably.

    I have two cards, one is a TP-LINK WN510 and a CISCO Aironet AIR-CB21AG-A-K9.
    When plugged in they both appear to be Atheros cards.

    when i try to do anything i keep getting a new athx and ath0 never works.

    take a look:

    Code:
    bt ~ # airmon-ng start wifi0 6
    
    
    Interface       Chipset         Driver
    
    wifi0           Atheros         madwifi-ng
    eth0            Centrino b/g    ipw3945
    ath0            Atheros         madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0)
    ath1            Atheros         madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0) (monitor mode enabled)
    
    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e TwoCows -a 00:15:E9:42:9C:0C -h 00:12:EE:B5:78:8E ath0
    
    ARP linktype is set to 1 (Ethernet) - expected ARPHRD_IEEE80211
    or ARPHRD_IEEE80211_PRISM instead.  Make sure RFMON is enabled:
    run 'ifconfig ath0 up; iwconfig ath0 mode Monitor channel <#>'
    Sysfs injection support was not found either.
    
    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e TwoCows -a 00:15:E9:42:9C:0C -h 00:12:EE:B5:78:8E ath1
    The interface MAC (06:40:96:A3:B4:40) doesn't match the specified MAC (-h).
            ifconfig ath1 hw ether 00:12:EE:B5:78:8E
    read failed: Network is down
    
    bt ~ #
    
    
    
    bt ~ # ifconfig ath0 up; iwconfig ath0 mode Monitor channel 6
    Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
        SET failed on device ath0 ; Invalid argument.
    please help!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    ok i fixed the error with the following:
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 down
    	wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    	wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor
    	ifconfig ath0 up

  3. #3
    Junior Member imported_seven's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    97

    Default

    an easier way would be
    Code:
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    make a tiny script to do that so you dont have to type it twice. or if you have multiple devices, you can be more creative and feed it parameters for which card you want in monitor mode.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    130

    Default

    So, what is your question?? Or problem??

    You're not quite explaining yourself very well. As all looks fine.

  5. #5
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    I believe the LiveCD starts your card during boot up unless you tell it otherwise thus in your case creating Ath0 in mode managed before you ever key in a command.
    When using my Atheros based cards these are a few commands I use: (they may not be the correct way for everyone but they work for me.)
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 down
    ifconfig wifi0 down
    wlanconfig ath0 destroy
    Wifi0 or Ath0 should not be showing in ifconfig or iwconfig now.


    If you want to change your mac so its easier to key in later:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac=00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0
    Now turn on your card:
    Code:
    ifconfig wifi0 up
    now:
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wifi0 1
    1 = channel #
    Airmon-ng will create and set Ath0 in Monitor mode for you.
    Finally
    Code:
    ifconfig ath0 up
    iwconfig ath0 should report the same fake mac you choose earlier for wifi0

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    thanks

    that part is done with i am now just having trouble getting the darn access point to allow the any associations.

    i can authenticate but associate is a bitch!

    then it worked. i was able to associate.

    i find it easier to use the airoscript however my IVs are going slow.

    still learning i guess but could use a few pointers.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cylent View Post
    thanks


    i can authenticate but associate is a bitch!

    Your whole topic is vague, but you really have to explain this one....

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    i was just talking about wep cracking using the airoscript is all.

    its injection is horribly slow for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •