Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Changing Bash Prompt

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default Changing Bash Prompt

    Hi guys, i have been trying to change the bash prompt all the ways i know how but it doesnt seem to work
    I can temporarily change it to what i want but it never seems to stick

    Althought i amend the .bashrc file and the PS1 settings it always seems to go back to BT #

    Does anyone have any tips or done it themselves?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    try changing the hostname

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks. Thought i had it then too.

    I changed the /etc/hosts file to display my name as the host name.

    Thought i had it until i rebooted. Every time i reboot it seems to flash up the hostname as BT.

    Is there any advice on how to make it stick.

    Once again, thanks

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Is there an /etc/hostname file?
    ---
    Useful HowTo Threads <-- Why do people think I'm joking when I link this?

  5. #5
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    this question is answered in one of the latest noobie section questions.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks guys.
    I dont have an /etc/hostnames file. Only hosts and a couple of hosts.deny and allow. I can set the hostname by doing hostname blahblah in the bash prompt. Also by amending the hosts file but that only appears to be for 127.0.0.1 Not sure for when i get a real IP.

    I can get the bash prompt to change for that session but not after log off, even though the hosts file is set with my details.

    Also, that link for the newbie forum appears to be dead.


    Thanks guys. I will keep trundling through with this.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Would a script at startup be effective?

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Changing your Hostname on Hard Drive Install or VM

    Search for "hostname" in this forum, and check out my other posting regarding changing your hostname. It's under the "FSTAB, Hostname, and Boot Partition?" inquiry. Maybe it will be of some help.

    -orbitalbleu-

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •