Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Broadcom BCM4306 not finding ap's

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Broadcom BCM4306 not finding ap's

    I have a broadcom bcm4306 and it is not finding ap's, even when I have a windows install and it see them fine.I had an install working with it, but don't remember how I got it.

    Ifconfig looks like:
    Code:
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:6648 (6.6 KB)  TX bytes:6648 (6.6 KB)
    
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
              inet addr:70.13.197.210  P-t-P:68.28.89.69  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:10000 errors:13 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:8583 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
              RX bytes:9510203 (9.5 MB)  TX bytes:1119566 (1.1 MB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:90:4b:2c:a6:4d
              UP BROADCAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    (I'm connected through ppp0)

    And iwconfig looks like

    Code:
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:off/any
              Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   Tx-Power=20 dBm
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
    
    ppp0      no wireless extensions.
    When I put it into monitor mode with airmon-ng, it creates mon0. I use that with airodump-ng, and it starts up fine. But never finds any networks. I tried using the guide in the how-to's demonstrating how to use jockey-gtk to make it work, and it says all is good.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: Broadcom BCM4306 not finding ap's

    Never mind, I figured it out. My onboard lan (rj-45 jack) had been disabled because I never used it. I wondered if they were connected somehow, because when I opened my laptop there were a couple of cords spawning from the wireless card. One led to the rj-45 jack. So I don't know exactly how it works, but it does.

Similar Threads

  1. Finding WPA Key
    By CamJ256 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 10:29 AM
  2. Can't Find Broadcom BCM4306 WLAN Controller
    By Israel213 in forum OLD BT3beta NON-WORKING HARDWARE
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 07:00 AM
  3. Dell Inspiron 8500 Broadcom BCM4306/BCM2050
    By colemar in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 02:19 AM
  4. BCM4306 Injection problem
    By romo20350 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 11:58 PM
  5. HP pavilion zv5000 with BCM4306
    By trenan7 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 10:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •