Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: BT4 only showing wpa not wep

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default BT4 only showing wpa not wep

    first time i used bt4 with my wifi card i was able to see about 10-15 wep access points. including my own i am trying to penetrate, but second time around after airodump-ng ra0 which is my interface it does not bring up any wep ap's at all only wpa and wpa2.

    any idea why this could be? did i miss something?

  2. #2
    r083rt
    Guest

    Default Re: BT4 only showing wpa not wep

    bring the card out of monitor mode and reenable it
    if nessasary ifconfig xxxx down & ifconfig xxxx up (xxxx is your interface)
    make sure you have only one mode not (mon0,mon1,mon2) enabled
    that can cause problems
    if so airmon-ng stop xxxx until your only left with mon0 or what ever your monitor interface

    check wicd version also update if nessasary

Similar Threads

  1. BT4 R2, HDD not showing
    By haiishq in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 07:49 AM
  2. Airmon-ng not showing APs
    By adamlonsdale in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2010, 01:50 AM
  3. showing wordlist from hdd
    By outcast in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 04:09 AM
  4. desktop not showing up
    By dinkestefan in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 07:39 PM
  5. Why is pwr showing 0
    By turkystick in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 02:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •