Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Senao 2511CD. Packet Injection not working on Hostap

  1. #1
    tristania
    Guest

    Question Senao 2511CD. Packet Injection not working on Hostap

    Hi

    I got here a card with a Prism2.5 card.
    Everything on it is working well, but not the most importang Packet Injection.

    I tried the BTf2 and BTf1 (with the latest aircrack-ng) but without any difference.

    I use the hostap drivers. (interface wlan0)
    and flashed the card successfull to v1.7.4.

    Even if i get some ARP requests after successfull aireplay-ng -1 and after a time some ARP req. on aireplay-ng -3, the ARP request don't grow up, but the packets are sending and the signal is very good (my AP is not even 1m from me).
    After a time the I get maybe like 30IVs/sec. But anyway something is really wrong on this card.

    I see that lot of people got that problem with that card and to make the card Packet-Injection.

    But I could not find any fix for that problem. ;(


    Any ideas what could I try to make the card working well in packet injection?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    i got that card same firmware no problems. did you change you mac when using aireplay-ng -1 try a test on your router. open your command prompt on your win OS and ping 192.168.0.9 the arp should go up then. i also use -x 1000 in aireplay-ng -3 which helps too.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    55

    Default

    when you boot to B|T2 keep your card in.

    login in - root/toor.
    physically eject your card, or issue the eject card command
    while it's out enter the following

    rmmod orinoco_cs
    rmmod orinoco
    rmmod hermes
    modprobe hostap_cs

    stick your card back in. airmon-ng start wlan0. now you should be all set.

    mkdir /home/root -to make a dir for use with airoscript. then run it
    airoscript.sh

    that's what I do, and I don't have any probs. You can edit airoscript.sh to inject x1000 like mentioned earlier.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi

    I have the same problem.

    After doing:
    rmmod orinoco_cs
    rmmod orinoco
    rmmod hermes
    modprobe hostap_cs

    and reinserting the card BT2 loads again the orinoco drivers for the card.
    I've edited the etc/pcmcia confs, (which worked in BT1) but that does not help.

    Please help - I'm desperate.
    I have a Netgear MA401 and a Senao Card.
    Both don't work.

    Best regards
    WV

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    waldviertler, have you tried blacklisting the drivers and commenting hostap_cs also did you get any errors when removing those drivers.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    55

    Default

    interesting...

    when you boot into B|T make sure your card is in.

    then eject, then rmmod the drivers, then modprobe hostap_cs, then re-insert.

    is that the process you're following?

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks to both seniors!
    @Baxter:
    After blacklistening the orinoco and hermes drivers in etc/hotplug/blacklist and uncomment the hostap in etc/modprobe.d/blacklist
    both cards were not shown anymore.
    And when I modprobe hostap_cs now, I get with lsmod | hostap
    hostap_cs 56500 0
    hostap 107540 1 hostap_cs

    @yeehawjared
    When I boot into B|T with the card in, and doing like you told me, I got the same result:
    F* Orinoco drivers are loaded.

    Best regards
    Wv

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    HEY waldviertler, if you would of listened to what i said. i said comment hostap_cs . your hostap driver was blacklisted, so why would you think it would load up on its own.

    nano /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist
    # blacklist hostap_cs
    blacklist orinoco_cs
    blacklist orinoco
    blacklist hermes
    thats it

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    No, I have done this also and it don't work.
    Wv

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    21

    Default

    it is work fine ,,, thanks guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •