Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can't get a handshake for wpa, just wep

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Log cabin in the bush
    Posts
    2

    Default Can't get a handshake for wpa, just wep

    Can't get a handshake for wpa, just wep. Are there some different commands I should know ?

    [konsole 1] airodump-ng -w essid -c 11 --bssid (bssid) mon0

    [konsole 2] aireplay-ng --deauth 1 -a bssid -e station mac mon0

    Also does the AP need to have data flow for the handshake ?

    bt4 r2

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Re: Can't get a handshake for wpa, just wep

    Not sure what you did and which commands you ran. The more info you get the better answers you will receive.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

Similar Threads

  1. No WPA handshake
    By Twitchy5 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 06:42 AM
  2. i got handshake now what?
    By ELVIS2004 in forum OLD BackTrack 3 Final
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 07:06 PM
  3. No PSK Handshake... ever! .... Plz help!
    By imported_wyze in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 05:50 PM
  4. Can't get a handshake wpa
    By Eleanor in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2007, 07:48 PM
  5. getting the handshake (sometimes)
    By arvee in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •