Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

  1. #11
    Junior Member nam5301's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    72

    Question Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Quote Originally Posted by spiers View Post
    If you have not got enough space you can pass it to cowpatty.

    Code:
    pyrit -e test1 -i /pentest/passwords/wordlists/wordlist.lst -o-  passthrough | /pentest/wireless/cowpatty/cowpatty -d - -s test1 -r wpa.cap
    VMware cant use graphics cards on host machines so wont show up in pyrit benchmarks.
    You cant use laptop wireless cards either as both these and the GPU cant be seperated from the host machine like a USB device can.

    You could use bridge mode to get to the net.

    What i have got is a hard drive with BT4 on it which is 12GB parition, enough to install updates and Nvidia drivers etc, then you can put the password file on the other partition.
    ========================================



    directory of wordlist: media:/sda5/wpa_wordlist/Super-WPA.txt

    That's exactly what I want but don't know how to get the directory or location of wordlist correct in the cracking command of pyrit. That's why pyrit is not cracking, because it can't find the wordlist. I have my wordlists in a separate hard drive and I want to load that wordlist from that hard drive to crack WPA on backtrack. But the command is not being so cool, it's teasing me. Making me feel like it might work but it doesn't. And All Drives are mounted.......
    Last edited by nam5301; 01-17-2011 at 07:49 AM.

  2. #12
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    1. Pyrit will NOT be able to use your hosts graphics card if running in VMware

    2. You have to mount the external drive and give pyrit the full path
    i.e mkdir /mnt/external && mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/external

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    1. Pyrit will NOT be able to use your hosts graphics card if running in VMware

    2. You have to mount the external drive and give pyrit the full path
    i.e mkdir /mnt/external && mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/external
    Was thinking that when i reviewed the screen shots.
    If your case Nam, the drive would be sda5, look in Gparted just to make sure though.

    I have only used the cowpatty passthrough i cant seem to get your code to work when i tried it with my files or the test one in aircrack but the cowpatty code i posted works fine on my machine.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Pyrit batch ---- quanto tempo ci vuole?
    By new.diablo in forum Supporto Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 12:15 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 08:48 AM
  3. How long does it takes u to get comfortable with BT?
    By busabling in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 06:16 AM
  4. How do I use Nikto to scan for user account? Takes too long time.
    By imported_capron in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 07:22 AM
  5. BT3 takes too long to boot!!
    By blastoff in forum OLD BT3beta NON-WORKING HARDWARE
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 03:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •